Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

HF Foods Group Inc.HFFG

Class A HFFGCIK 0001680873

Cash in trust

Not yet disclosed

Trust per share

$10.29

Redemption value

IPO

Aug 2017

$40.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

419

Latest Sep 3, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jul 26, 2019
Closed
Aug 27, 2018

Overview

HF Foods Group Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001680873. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2017, raising $40.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker HFFG on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what HF Foods Group Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.29 per public share, 2.9% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on HF Foods Group Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 8-K

    Completion of an acquisition; Other events

    Items 2.01, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-096950

    Sep 3, 2026

    14d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001680873-26-000060

    Aug 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001680873-26-000058

    Aug 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001680873-26-000053

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001680873-26-000051

    Jul 23, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001579198-26-000002

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002090078-26-000004

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002092917-26-000002

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002141753-26-000012

    Jun 24, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3/A

    FORM 3/A

    Accession 0002141753-26-000009

    Jun 24, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002141753-26-000003

    Jun 23, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-26-044442

    Jun 18, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B

    Registration of securities on an exchange

    Accession 0001680873-26-000039

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.03, 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001680873-26-000037

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001680873-26-000033

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001680873-26-000029

    Jun 11, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    FORM 4/A

    Accession 0001793896-26-000009

    Jun 6, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    FORM 4/A

    Accession 0001886874-26-000008

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001793896-26-000006

    Jun 3, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001886874-26-000006

    Jun 3, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001780044-26-000005

    Jun 3, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0001140361-26-022836

    May 26, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001680873-26-000027

    May 11, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001680873-26-000025

    May 11, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001680873-26-000021

    Apr 24, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001793896-26-000004

    Apr 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001886874-26-000004

    Apr 17, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001680873-26-000018

    Apr 3, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002090078-26-000002

    Mar 19, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001780044-26-000002

    Mar 18, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track HFFG without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

HF Foods Group Inc.: questions answered

What is HF Foods Group Inc. (HFFG)?

HF Foods Group Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001680873. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2017, raising $40.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker HFFG on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does HF Foods Group Inc. hold in trust?

No trust balance has been disclosed in a filing we have indexed for HF Foods Group Inc.. For a newly priced IPO this is normal: the figure first appears in the quarterly report after closing.

When must HF Foods Group Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if HF Foods Group Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in HF Foods Group Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.29 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does HF Foods Group Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as HFFG on Nasdaq. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for HF Foods Group Inc.?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.29, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $1.65, a spread to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Is HF Foods Group Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. HFFG returned a live quote of $1.65 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is HF Foods Group Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. HF Foods Group Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this HF Foods Group Inc. data come from?

Filings HF Foods Group Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001680873: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.