Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

HL Acquisitions Corp.

CIK 0001736874

Cash in trust

Not yet disclosed

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jun 2018

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

111

Latest Feb 16, 2021

Overview

HL Acquisitions Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001736874. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2018. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

News on HL Acquisitions Corp.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001412741-21-000006

    Feb 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-21-041387

    Feb 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-21-001019

    Feb 9, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-20-000775

    Dec 10, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.07, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-20-041058

    Dec 4, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-20-041024

    Dec 4, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-20-041022

    Dec 4, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-20-039071

    Nov 24, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001213900-20-039069

    Nov 24, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-20-038014

    Nov 18, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-20-036975

    Nov 13, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-20-036559

    Nov 12, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-20-036537

    Nov 12, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-20-036533

    Nov 12, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-20-036207

    Nov 10, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-20-036194

    Nov 10, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-20-010764

    Nov 10, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    REVISED PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-20-035907

    Nov 9, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-20-034878

    Nov 4, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-20-034879

    Nov 4, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001158011-20-000007

    Oct 5, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 5.07, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-20-029844

    Oct 2, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-20-028163

    Sep 24, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-20-027941

    Sep 23, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-20-026340

    Sep 14, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-20-026338

    Sep 14, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-20-026336

    Sep 14, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-20-026100

    Sep 10, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-20-008434

    Sep 8, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-20-025322

    Sep 4, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track HL Acquisitions Corp. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

HL Acquisitions Corp.: questions answered

What is HL Acquisitions Corp.?

HL Acquisitions Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001736874. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2018. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does HL Acquisitions Corp. hold in trust?

No trust balance has been disclosed in a filing we have indexed for HL Acquisitions Corp.. For a newly priced IPO this is normal: the figure first appears in the quarterly report after closing.

When must HL Acquisitions Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if HL Acquisitions Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in HL Acquisitions Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for HL Acquisitions Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is HL Acquisitions Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. HL Acquisitions Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this HL Acquisitions Corp. data come from?

Filings HL Acquisitions Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001736874: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.