Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedOTC

Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp.HSPOF

Class A HSPOFCIK 0001946021

Cash in trust

$753.7K

$753,670

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2022

$67.6M raised

Combination deadline

Mar 27, 2024

Deadline passed

Filings on record

156

Latest Aug 13, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Sep 16, 2024

Overview

Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001946021. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2022, raising $67.6M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker HSPOF on OTC. The vehicle is sponsored by Horizon Space through Horizon Space Acquisition I Sponsor Corp. The mandate targets generalist. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

we intend to focus our search for target businesses within the locations and industries as described in this prospectus, we may consummate a business combination with a target business in any geographic location or industry we choose.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Time on the clock

    The stated combination deadline of Mar 27, 2024 has passed without a closing in our filing record. Either an extension was approved that we have not yet indexed, or the vehicle is in wind-down. Check the latest proxy statement.

  • Sponsor record

    Horizon Space has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 1 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 1 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Maxim Group led the offering. It has been named on 31 SPAC IPOs, book-running 23 of them, and 28.6% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp., each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

Edge

Low

How much does the structure protect a holder right now?

18/100

  • Runway3

    -891 days

  • Sponsor record33

    0.0%

Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.

FOMO

Low

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

12/100

  • Filing activity14

    1 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Deal freshness21

    announced 718 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Moderate

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

49/100

  • Sponsor record33

    0.0%

  • Lead bank record90

    28.6%

  • Bank franchise35

    31 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale1

    $1M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001929980-26-000451

    Aug 13, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001929980-26-000372

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001929980-26-000212

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001929980-26-000182

    Apr 23, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001929980-26-000161

    Apr 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001929980-26-000136

    Apr 6, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001929980-26-000135

    Apr 6, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001929980-26-000113

    Apr 2, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001929980-26-000107

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001929980-26-000092

    Mar 23, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-26-000018

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-26-005405

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-013842

    Feb 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001929980-26-000025

    Jan 27, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001929980-26-000021

    Jan 27, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25

    FORM 25

    Accession 0001929980-25-000770

    Dec 12, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001929980-25-000768

    Dec 11, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001929980-25-000745

    Nov 26, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001929980-25-000717

    Nov 17, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-25-039902

    Oct 31, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001929980-25-000685

    Oct 28, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001929980-25-000665

    Oct 14, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 1.02, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001929980-25-000663

    Oct 3, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 144A

    Accession 0001929980-25-000661

    Oct 3, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001929980-25-000634

    Aug 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001929980-25-000633

    Aug 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001929980-25-000632

    Aug 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-077094

    Aug 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001929980-25-000610

    Aug 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001929980-25-000562

    Jul 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp.: questions answered

What is Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp. (HSPOF)?

Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001946021. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2022, raising $67.6M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker HSPOF on OTC. The vehicle is sponsored by Horizon Space through Horizon Space Acquisition I Sponsor Corp. The mandate targets generalist. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $753,670, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp. complete a merger?

By Mar 27, 2024. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp. trade under?

Class A shares trade as HSPOF on OTC. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp., and what is their track record?

Horizon Space Acquisition I Sponsor Corp is the sponsor entity, part of the Horizon Space franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 1 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles.

Which banks underwrote the Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp. IPO?

Maxim Group, Financial, Network 1 Financial. Maxim Group and Network 1 Financial were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp. tradeable, and where?

Yes. HSPOF returned a live quote of $11.99 on OTC. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp. data come from?

Filings Horizon Space Acquisition I Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001946021: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.