Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

HPX Corp.

CIK 0001809353

Cash in trust

$21.9M

$21,905,597

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Jul 2020

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

100

Latest Jul 26, 2023

Overview

HPX Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001809353. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2020. The vehicle is sponsored by HPX through HPX Capital Partners LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search for a target business in Brazil.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
GeneralistLatin America

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what HPX Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Credit Suisse led the offering. It has been named on 76 SPAC IPOs, book-running 57 of them, and 12% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001410578-23-001502

    Jul 26, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-23-033250

    Mar 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001143313-23-000015

    Mar 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-026807

    Feb 28, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.02, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-026804

    Feb 28, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001683168-23-000991

    Feb 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-23-000097

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-038193

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-23-037193

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-035712

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SCHEDULE 13G/A, AMENDMENT #1

    Accession 0000899140-23-000128

    Feb 8, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-010644

    Feb 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-23-010636

    Feb 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    FORM 4/A FILING

    Accession 0001376474-23-000072

    Jan 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-23-000062

    Jan 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001376474-23-000067

    Jan 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001376474-23-000064

    Jan 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-004209

    Jan 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-127444

    Dec 15, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-22-003545

    Dec 1, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-123274

    Nov 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-122874

    Nov 29, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001104659-22-118180

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25

    FORM 25

    Accession 0001104659-22-117104

    Nov 10, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-116621

    Nov 9, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-114540

    Nov 3, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-114538

    Nov 3, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-111258

    Oct 25, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0001143313-22-000067

    Oct 24, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B

    Registration of securities on an exchange

    Accession 0001104659-22-110901

    Oct 24, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing

HPX Corp.: questions answered

What is HPX Corp.?

HPX Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001809353. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2020. The vehicle is sponsored by HPX through HPX Capital Partners LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does HPX Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $21,905,597, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must HPX Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if HPX Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in HPX Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for HPX Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do HPX Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors HPX Corp., and what is their track record?

HPX Capital Partners LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the HPX franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Carlos Piani.

Which banks underwrote the HPX Corp. IPO?

Credit Suisse. Credit Suisse was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is HPX Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. HPX Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this HPX Corp. data come from?

Filings HPX Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001809353: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.