Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I

CIK 0001850038

Cash in trust

$233.8M

$233,770,337

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2021

$225.9M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

41

Latest Nov 14, 2022

Overview

Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001850038. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $225.9M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Hunt Companies through Hunt Companies Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on include: ▪ Renewables Energy - Companies that deliver climate solutions and/or operate at the forefront of the transition to a low-carbon economy.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Jefferies led the offering. It has been named on 46 SPAC IPOs, book-running 44 of them, and 0% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0000950142-22-003155

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-000920

    Nov 1, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-000906

    Oct 31, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0000950142-22-002883

    Oct 13, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-22-090166

    Aug 12, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-22-060331

    May 13, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001104659-22-039656

    Mar 29, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-22-004761

    Feb 17, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-22-003973

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-22-001018

    Feb 3, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0000950142-21-004173

    Dec 27, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-21-152183

    Dec 21, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001062993-21-011582

    Nov 24, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950142-21-003779

    Nov 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D

    Beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0000950142-21-003778

    Nov 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-21-005069

    Nov 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-21-005058

    Nov 19, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-21-141259

    Nov 18, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950142-21-003736

    Nov 16, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-21-138121

    Nov 12, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001104659-21-137056

    Nov 10, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-21-004233

    Nov 9, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950142-21-003633

    Nov 8, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950142-21-003632

    Nov 8, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950142-21-003631

    Nov 8, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950142-21-003630

    Nov 8, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950142-21-003629

    Nov 8, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950142-21-003628

    Nov 8, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950142-21-003626

    Nov 8, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950142-21-003625

    Nov 8, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing

Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I: questions answered

What is Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I?

Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001850038. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $225.9M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Hunt Companies through Hunt Companies Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I hold in trust?

Approximately $233,770,337, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I, and what is their track record?

Hunt Companies Sponsor, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Hunt Companies franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Chris Hunt.

Which banks underwrote the Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I IPO?

Jefferies. Jefferies was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I data come from?

Filings Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001850038: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.