Skip to content
SPACListing
LiquidatedNasdaq

HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORPHYMC

Class A HYMCWarrants HYMCWCIK 0001718405

Cash in trust

$71.8M

$71,786,097

Trust per share

$10.10

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2018

$204M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

706

Latest Sep 9, 2026

Overview

HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001718405. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2018, raising $204M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker HYMC, warrants under HYMCW on Nasdaq. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.10 per public share, 1.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-041967

    Sep 9, 2026

    7d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-041418

    Sep 3, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-041416

    Sep 3, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-041414

    Sep 3, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-041412

    Sep 3, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-041410

    Sep 3, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-041409

    Sep 3, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-041408

    Sep 3, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-041407

    Sep 3, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-041026

    Sep 1, 2026

    15d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-040898

    Aug 31, 2026

    16d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-040592

    Aug 28, 2026

    19d ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-040054

    Aug 25, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-039012

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000093751-26-000481

    Aug 7, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0002012383-26-002520

    Jul 28, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-034923

    Jul 28, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001718405-26-000020

    Jul 27, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-033587

    Jul 16, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-033283

    Jul 15, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-031570

    Jul 1, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-031567

    Jul 1, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-031554

    Jul 1, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-031551

    Jul 1, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-029372

    Jun 18, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001974078-26-000251

    Jun 18, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-26-028941

    Jun 16, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3/A

    3/A

    Accession 0001493152-26-028940

    Jun 16, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001974078-26-000235

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-028183

    Jun 10, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track HYMC without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP: questions answered

What is HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP (HYMC)?

HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001718405. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2018, raising $204M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker HYMC, warrants under HYMCW on Nasdaq. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP hold in trust?

Approximately $71,786,097, or about $10.10 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.10 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP trade under?

Class A shares trade as HYMC on Nasdaq, and the warrants as HYMCW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP data come from?

Filings HYCROFT MINING HOLDING CORP submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001718405: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.