Skip to content
SPACListing
AnnouncedNasdaq

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VIIIPXG

Class A IPXGUnits IPXGUWarrants IPXGWCIK 0002088805

Cash in trust

$233M

$233,097,832

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2026

Combination deadline

Feb 12, 2028

513 days remaining

Filings on record

52

Latest Sep 3, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jun 26, 2026

Overview

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002088805. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2026 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker IPXG, units under IPXGU, warrants under IPXGW on Nasdaq. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Time on the clock

    513 days to the Feb 12, 2028 deadline. The vehicle is early in its search window, and the deadline is not yet the binding constraint.

Scores

Recomputed 1m ago

Three readings of Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Elevated

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

56/100

  • Filing activity88

    7 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Deal freshness78

    announced 83 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Elevated

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

74/100

  • Trust scale64

    $233M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

News on Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-096853

    Sep 3, 2026

    14d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-094582

    Aug 28, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-093821

    Aug 26, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-092753

    Aug 21, 2026

    26d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-092637

    Aug 21, 2026

    26d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-091771

    Aug 19, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-091247

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-090276

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-090225

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001905106-26-000126

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-003559

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-088345

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-085264

    Aug 4, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-082987

    Jul 30, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-26-080870

    Jul 23, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-080074

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-076807

    Jul 9, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001346554-26-000051

    Jul 6, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-075153

    Jul 3, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-075152

    Jul 3, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-075134

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-075001

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-074998

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-074221

    Jul 1, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-289697

    Jun 30, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-073210

    Jun 29, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-072732

    Jun 26, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-072373

    Jun 26, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-072370

    Jun 26, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-056858

    May 14, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track IPXG without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII: questions answered

What is Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII (IPXG)?

Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002088805. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2026 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker IPXG, units under IPXGU, warrants under IPXGW on Nasdaq. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII hold in trust?

Approximately $233,097,832, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII complete a merger?

By Feb 12, 2028. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII trade under?

Class A shares trade as IPXG on Nasdaq, the units as IPXGU, and the warrants as IPXGW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII tradeable, and where?

Yes. IPXG returned a live quote of $10.06 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII data come from?

Filings Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VII submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002088805: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.