Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc.

CIK 0001652362

Cash in trust

$151.1M

$151,057,980

Trust per share

$10.07

Redemption value

IPO

Jul 2016

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

603

Latest Nov 1, 2022

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Dec 8, 2017
Closed
Mar 29, 2018

Overview

Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001652362. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2016. The vehicle is sponsored by Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives. The mandate targets financial services, healthcare, industrials. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

We intend to focus our efforts on seeking and consummating an initial business combination with a company that has an enterprise value of between $350 million and $750 million, although a target entity with a smaller or larger enterprise value may be considered.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.07 per public share, 0.7% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor record

    Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 2 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Cantor Fitzgerald led the offering. It has been named on 114 SPAC IPOs, book-running 101 of them, and 21.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-22-113353

    Nov 1, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-22-003015

    Oct 13, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-22-003013

    Oct 13, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-22-003008

    Oct 13, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-22-003009

    Oct 13, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-22-003010

    Oct 13, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-22-107711

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-22-107706

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-22-107701

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-22-107700

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    SC 13D/A

    Accession 0001104659-22-107697

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001104659-22-107402

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001104659-22-107365

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POS AM

    Accession 0001104659-22-107349

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POS AM

    Accession 0001104659-22-107344

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POS AM

    Accession 0001104659-22-107339

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001104659-22-107336

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POS AM

    Accession 0001104659-22-107324

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POS AM

    Accession 0001104659-22-107292

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001652362-22-000152

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001652362-22-000150

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001652362-22-000148

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001652362-22-000146

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001652362-22-000144

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001652362-22-000142

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001652362-22-000140

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001652362-22-000138

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001652362-22-000136

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001652362-22-000134

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001652362-22-000132

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing

Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc.: questions answered

What is Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc.?

Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001652362. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2016. The vehicle is sponsored by Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives. The mandate targets financial services, healthcare, industrials. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $151,057,980, or about $10.07 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.07 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc., and what is their track record?

Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives is the sponsor entity, part of the Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 2 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Mohsin Meghji.

Which banks underwrote the Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc. IPO?

Cantor Fitzgerald, Chardan. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc. data come from?

Filings Infrastructure & Energy Alternatives, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001652362: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.