Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd.

CIK 0001821018

Cash in trust

$258.8M

$258,817,072

Trust per share

$18.00

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2020

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

94

Latest Aug 12, 2021

Overview

ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001821018. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020. The vehicle is sponsored by ION through ION Holdings 1, LP. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on the rapidly growing universe of Israeli companies and entrepreneurs that apply technology and innovation to our everyday lives.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $18.00 per public share, 80.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor record

    ION has launched 3 vehicles. Of the 3 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 3 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Cowen led the offering. It has been named on 15 SPAC IPOs, book-running 11 of them, and 13.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-21-042052

    Aug 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25

    FORM 25

    Accession 0001213900-21-034992

    Jun 30, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-034589

    Jun 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.07, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-034586

    Jun 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-21-022538

    Jun 28, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-21-033945

    Jun 24, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-033070

    Jun 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-033069

    Jun 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-21-021309

    Jun 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-21-020855

    Jun 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-21-020196

    Jun 8, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001140361-21-020192

    Jun 8, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-031349

    Jun 8, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-21-020082

    Jun 7, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-029342

    May 26, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-029341

    May 26, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-21-018694

    May 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001178913-21-001823

    May 20, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-027402

    May 18, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-027401

    May 18, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-21-027187

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-21-017575

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-21-017574

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-21-016990

    May 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-21-015497

    May 3, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-024110

    May 3, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-024027

    Apr 30, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-024028

    Apr 30, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-023604

    Apr 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001213900-21-023601

    Apr 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd.: questions answered

What is ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd.?

ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001821018. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020. The vehicle is sponsored by ION through ION Holdings 1, LP. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd. hold in trust?

Approximately $258,817,072, or about $18.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $18.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd., and what is their track record?

ION Holdings 1, LP is the sponsor entity, part of the ION franchise. That franchise has launched 3 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 3 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Jonathan Kolber.

Which banks underwrote the ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd. IPO?

Cowen. Cowen was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd. data come from?

Filings ION Acquisition Corp 1 Ltd. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001821018: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.