Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Iris Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001831874

Cash in trust

$2.0M

$2,016,274

Trust per share

$10.07

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2021

$275.6M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

156

Latest Apr 30, 2025

Overview

Iris Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001831874. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $275.6M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Tribe Arrow through Tribe Arrow Holdings I LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to seek to acquire one or more businesses that we believe: ● Exhibits a strong pattern of growth in both revenue and product-market fit metrics that we believe are leading indicators of revenue growth.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Iris Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.07 per public share, 0.7% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Underwriting

    Cantor Fitzgerald led the offering. It has been named on 114 SPAC IPOs, book-running 101 of them, and 21.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-25-041959

    Apr 30, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001410578-25-000751

    Apr 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001104659-25-029851

    Mar 31, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 3.01, 5.07 · Accession 0001104659-25-022221

    Mar 10, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000166

    Mar 5, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-25-010609

    Feb 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-25-006549

    Jan 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-006547

    Jan 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-25-003997

    Jan 16, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-003995

    Jan 16, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001410578-25-000025

    Jan 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001410578-25-000024

    Jan 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 4.02, 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-003545

    Jan 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-132126

    Dec 27, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-24-129821

    Dec 18, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-129820

    Dec 18, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-24-126565

    Dec 9, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001104659-24-123694

    Nov 27, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-24-002058

    Nov 26, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001104659-24-118856

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-115952

    Nov 8, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-115951

    Nov 8, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-114785

    Nov 6, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-114784

    Nov 6, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 3.01, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-098578

    Sep 10, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-24-092922

    Aug 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-092850

    Aug 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-24-001556

    Aug 23, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-092427

    Aug 23, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001104659-24-090563

    Aug 16, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Iris Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Iris Acquisition Corp?

Iris Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001831874. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $275.6M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Tribe Arrow through Tribe Arrow Holdings I LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Iris Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $2,016,274, or about $10.07 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Iris Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Iris Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Iris Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.07 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Iris Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Iris Acquisition Corp's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Iris Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Tribe Arrow Holdings I LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Tribe Arrow franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Arjun Sethi.

Which banks underwrote the Iris Acquisition Corp IPO?

Cantor Fitzgerald. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Iris Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Iris Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Iris Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Iris Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001831874: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.