Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Iron Spark I Inc.

CIK 0001845601

Cash in trust

$169.4M

$169,406,343

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jun 2021

$163.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

101

Latest Feb 14, 2023

Overview

Iron Spark I Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001845601. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2021, raising $163.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Iron Spark through Iron Spark I LLC. The mandate targets consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we plan to focus on verticals that align with the experiences and core competencies of our management team - Athletics and Sport-Culture, Apparel and Accessories and Food, Wellness and Lifestyle.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Iron Spark I Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    Iron Spark has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Morgan Stanley led the offering. It has been named on 47 SPAC IPOs, book-running 34 of them, and 13.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000935836-23-000202

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001011438-23-000177

    Feb 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001273087-23-000080

    Feb 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-23-000739

    Jan 26, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-15D

    15-15D

    Accession 0001104659-22-130745

    Dec 29, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-22-000794

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-129384

    Dec 22, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-129382

    Dec 22, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000935836-22-000654

    Dec 19, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-22-125986

    Dec 9, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-22-124999

    Dec 6, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-22-122373

    Nov 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-22-122145

    Nov 25, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-22-003521

    Nov 21, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001104659-22-118835

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-118828

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-118827

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001104659-22-118466

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-108221

    Oct 13, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-010994

    Oct 6, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001104659-22-106108

    Oct 5, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    FORM 8-K/A

    Items 4.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-106104

    Oct 5, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-010832

    Oct 3, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001410578-22-002853

    Oct 3, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001410578-22-002850

    Oct 3, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001410578-22-002848

    Sep 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-104663

    Sep 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-101699

    Sep 21, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-094156

    Aug 24, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-089783

    Aug 12, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing

Iron Spark I Inc.: questions answered

What is Iron Spark I Inc.?

Iron Spark I Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001845601. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2021, raising $163.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Iron Spark through Iron Spark I LLC. The mandate targets consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Iron Spark I Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $169,406,343, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Iron Spark I Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Iron Spark I Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Iron Spark I Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Iron Spark I Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Iron Spark I Inc.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Iron Spark I Inc., and what is their track record?

Iron Spark I LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Iron Spark franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Amy Butte, Joshua L. Spear.

Which banks underwrote the Iron Spark I Inc. IPO?

Morgan Stanley. Morgan Stanley was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Iron Spark I Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Iron Spark I Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Iron Spark I Inc. data come from?

Filings Iron Spark I Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001845601: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.