Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

IX Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001852019

Cash in trust

$9.1M

$9,066,245

Trust per share

$12.35

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2021

$226M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

151

Latest Sep 10, 2026

Overview

IX Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001852019. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $226M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what IX Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $12.35 per public share, 23.5% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on IX Acquisition Corp.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001104659-26-106703

    Sep 10, 2026

    6d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-26-105918

    Sep 8, 2026

    8d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-26-103877

    Aug 31, 2026

    16d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-26-103875

    Aug 31, 2026

    16d ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001104659-26-100242

    Aug 24, 2026

    23d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-26-084240

    Jul 16, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001104659-26-062514

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001104659-26-041492

    Apr 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001104659-26-038087

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-26-000026

    Feb 17, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-26-002235

    Jan 8, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • SEC STAFF ACTION

    SEC STAFF ACTION filing

    Accession 9999999997-26-000012

    Jan 6, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-25-124208

    Dec 23, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-25-124188

    Dec 23, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001104659-25-112471

    Nov 14, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-108466

    Nov 7, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-107983

    Nov 7, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-25-098626

    Oct 10, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001104659-25-097982

    Oct 8, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-25-092945

    Sep 24, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-25-092566

    Sep 23, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001104659-25-089130

    Sep 10, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001104659-25-078635

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-070243

    Jul 24, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-069714

    Jul 23, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-25-001434

    Jun 26, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000511

    Jun 6, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-25-000229

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001104659-25-049434

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-002142

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track IX Acquisition Corp. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

IX Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is IX Acquisition Corp.?

IX Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001852019. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $226M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does IX Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $9,066,245, or about $12.35 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must IX Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if IX Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in IX Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $12.35 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for IX Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is IX Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. IX Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this IX Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings IX Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001852019: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.