Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Jack Creek Investment Corp.

CIK 0001822312

Cash in trust

$347.1M

$347,128,616

Trust per share

$10.06

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

73

Latest Feb 14, 2023

Overview

Jack Creek Investment Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001822312. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by JCIC through JCIC Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, consumer, transportation & logistics. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our efforts for an initial business combination within the broader food and grocery supply chain, where significant technology innovation is occurring from accelerating eCommerce demand trends.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Jack Creek Investment Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.06 per public share, 0.6% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    UBS led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 35 of them, and 21.2% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-23-000106

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001315863-23-000242

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-23-001318

    Feb 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-23-024318

    Feb 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001140361-23-002624

    Jan 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001140361-23-002622

    Jan 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001140361-23-002621

    Jan 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-002551

    Jan 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-014386

    Jan 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000040

    Jan 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-23-013887

    Jan 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-012626

    Jan 23, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-23-012613

    Jan 23, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-012610

    Jan 23, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-23-008907

    Jan 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-006904

    Jan 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-23-006903

    Jan 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-006897

    Jan 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-001261

    Jan 4, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-23-001260

    Jan 4, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-001258

    Jan 4, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-22-314149

    Dec 29, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-314146

    Dec 29, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-22-308822

    Dec 20, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-308772

    Dec 20, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001193125-22-302335

    Dec 12, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-278572

    Nov 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-278569

    Nov 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-277903

    Nov 4, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-258846

    Oct 6, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing

Jack Creek Investment Corp.: questions answered

What is Jack Creek Investment Corp.?

Jack Creek Investment Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001822312. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by JCIC through JCIC Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, consumer, transportation & logistics. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Jack Creek Investment Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $347,128,616, or about $10.06 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Jack Creek Investment Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Jack Creek Investment Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Jack Creek Investment Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.06 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Jack Creek Investment Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Jack Creek Investment Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Jack Creek Investment Corp., and what is their track record?

JCIC Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the JCIC franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Robert Savage.

Which banks underwrote the Jack Creek Investment Corp. IPO?

UBS, J.P. Morgan. UBS and J.P. Morgan were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Jack Creek Investment Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Jack Creek Investment Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Jack Creek Investment Corp. data come from?

Filings Jack Creek Investment Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001822312: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.