Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Juniper II Corp.

CIK 0001838814

Cash in trust

$50.5M

$50,475,165

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2021

$299.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

66

Latest Feb 14, 2024

Overview

Juniper II Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001838814. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $299.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Juniper II Management through Juniper II Management, LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our search for a target business in the industrial sector.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Juniper II Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Sponsor record

    Juniper II Management has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Morgan Stanley led the offering. It has been named on 47 SPAC IPOs, book-running 34 of them, and 13.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-023066

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-24-000974

    Feb 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-23-259558

    Oct 20, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001143313-23-000087

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-253024

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001944662-23-000039

    Sep 25, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 3.01, 3.03, 7.01, 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-238689

    Sep 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-23-214472

    Aug 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001193125-23-212386

    Aug 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-23-150681

    May 22, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001193125-23-144958

    May 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001193125-23-144178

    May 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-140793

    May 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-23-055966

    May 4, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-134393

    May 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-128717

    May 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-23-116872

    Apr 26, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-116829

    Apr 26, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-23-114443

    Apr 25, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-114437

    Apr 25, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-23-098106

    Apr 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-23-092691

    Apr 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-23-003383

    Apr 4, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001193125-23-088207

    Mar 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001193125-23-088150

    Mar 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-23-003215

    Mar 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001193125-23-080575

    Mar 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-23-000977

    Jan 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-284611

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001193125-22-260115

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing

Juniper II Corp.: questions answered

What is Juniper II Corp.?

Juniper II Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001838814. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $299.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Juniper II Management through Juniper II Management, LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Juniper II Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $50,475,165, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Juniper II Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Juniper II Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Juniper II Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Juniper II Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Juniper II Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Juniper II Corp., and what is their track record?

Juniper II Management, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Juniper II Management franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Murray Grainger, Roger Fradin.

Which banks underwrote the Juniper II Corp. IPO?

Morgan Stanley, UBS. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Juniper II Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Juniper II Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Juniper II Corp. data come from?

Filings Juniper II Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001838814: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.