Skip to content
SPACListing
Completed

Kaleyra, Inc.

CIK 0001719489

Cash in trust

$40.8M

$40,800,000

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2017

$99.1M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

562

Latest Feb 14, 2024

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jul 31, 2019
Closed
Dec 2, 2019

Overview

Kaleyra, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001719489. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2017, raising $99.1M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on Kaleyra, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001011438-24-000250

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-23-011385

    Oct 18, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-23-256969

    Oct 16, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-23-002960

    Oct 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-23-002959

    Oct 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.01, 2.03, 3.01, 3.03, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-253538

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    SC 13D/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-253129

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    SC 13D/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-253121

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-019939

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-019938

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-019937

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-019936

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-019935

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-019932

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-019934

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-019931

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-019933

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-019930

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-019929

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POS AM

    Accession 0001193125-23-251662

    Oct 5, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POS AM

    Accession 0001193125-23-251614

    Oct 5, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001193125-23-251608

    Oct 5, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001193125-23-251600

    Oct 5, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001193125-23-251593

    Oct 5, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001193125-23-251582

    Oct 5, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001193125-23-251580

    Oct 5, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001193125-23-251572

    Oct 5, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001143313-23-000084

    Oct 5, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001143313-23-000082

    Oct 5, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-245799

    Sep 28, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Kaleyra, Inc. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Kaleyra, Inc.: questions answered

What is Kaleyra, Inc.?

Kaleyra, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001719489. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2017, raising $99.1M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Kaleyra, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $40,800,000, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Kaleyra, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Kaleyra, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Kaleyra, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Kaleyra, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Kaleyra, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Kaleyra, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Kaleyra, Inc. data come from?

Filings Kaleyra, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001719489: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.