Keen Vision Acquisition Corp.KVAC
Cash in trust
$13.4M
$13,390,884
Trust per share
$11.43
Redemption value
IPO
Jul 2023
$149.5M raised
Combination deadline
Oct 27, 2024
Deadline passed
Filings on record
108
Latest Aug 14, 2026
Business combination
- Target
- Not disclosed in an indexed filing
- Announced
- Sep 5, 2024
Overview
Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001889983. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2023, raising $149.5M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker KVAC, units under KVACU, warrants under KVACW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by KVC through KVC Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.
“We intend to focus on companies that we believe have strong growth capacity.”
Reading the filings
Arithmetic on what Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.
Trading at a premium to trust
At $12.03 the shares trade 5.25% above the $11.43 redemption floor. Above trust the market is paying for the announced or expected deal rather than for the cash, so the premium is what is at risk if the combination does not close.
Trust versus the $10 unit
The trust holds $11.43 per public share, 14.3% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.
Time on the clock
The stated combination deadline of Oct 27, 2024 has passed without a closing in our filing record. Either an extension was approved that we have not yet indexed, or the vehicle is in wind-down. Check the latest proxy statement.
Sponsor promote
The sponsor's founder block is 487,500 shares against 1,090,446 public shares, or 30.9% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.
Warrant coverage
Each unit carried one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.
Underwriting
EF Hutton led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 28 of them, and 13.6% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.
Scores
Recomputed 4m agoThree readings of Keen Vision Acquisition Corp., each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built
Edge
ModerateHow much does the structure protect a holder right now?
34/100
- Discount to trust4
-5.25%
- Trust accretion95
$11.43 per share
- Runway3
-677 days
Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.
FOMO
ModerateHow much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?
32/100
- Filing activity14
1 in 30 days
- News coverage0
0 stories in 30 days
- Premium to trust96
5.25%
- Deal freshness20
announced 729 days ago
Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.
Potential
ModerateHow likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?
43/100
- Lead bank record32
13.6%
- Bank franchise48
38 SPAC mandates
- Trust scale5
$13M
- Stage85
definitive agreement signed
Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.
These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.
SEC filing history
Free tier: filings older than 24 hours- 10-Q
Quarterly report
Accession 0001213900-26-090240
- DEFA14A
Additional proxy soliciting material
Accession 0001213900-26-083407
- 8-K
Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule
Item 3.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-083400
- 8-K
Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events
Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-081921
- DEF 14A
Definitive proxy statement
Accession 0001213900-26-075073
- PRE 14A
PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT
Accession 0001213900-26-070674
- SCHEDULE 13G/A
Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0001104659-26-060610
- 10-Q
Quarterly report
Accession 0001213900-26-053981
- 8-K
Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events
Items 1.01, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-048066
- 8-K
Entry into a material definitive agreement
Item 1.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-043759
- 10-K
Annual report
Accession 0001213900-26-034147
- 8-K
Entry into a material definitive agreement
Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-022404
- SCHEDULE 13G/A
Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0001072613-26-000094
- 8-K
Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events
Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-007700
- DEFA14A
Additional proxy soliciting material
Accession 0001213900-26-001940
- DEF 14A
Definitive proxy statement
Accession 0001213900-26-001249
- 8-K
Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events
Items 1.01, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-001105
- ARS
FORM ARS
Accession 0001213900-26-000728
- PRE 14A
PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT
Accession 0001213900-25-124633
- 8-K
Entry into a material definitive agreement
Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-114119
- SCHEDULE 13G/A
Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0001072613-25-000840
- 10-Q
Quarterly report
Accession 0001213900-25-109170
- SCHEDULE 13G/A
Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0001193125-25-274750
- 8-K
Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events
Items 1.01, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-102580
- SCHEDULE 13G/A
Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0001140361-25-037907
- 8-K
Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events
Items 1.01, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-091094
- 8-K
Other events
Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-083342
- 8-K
Entry into a material definitive agreement
Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-079976
- SCHEDULE 13G/A
Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0001104659-25-077100
- 10-Q
Quarterly report
Accession 0001213900-25-074277
Keen Vision Acquisition Corp.: questions answered
What is Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. (KVAC)?
Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001889983. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2023, raising $149.5M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker KVAC, units under KVACU, warrants under KVACW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by KVC through KVC Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.
How much does Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?
Approximately $13,390,884, or about $11.43 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.
When must Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?
By Oct 27, 2024. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.
What happens if Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?
The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.
Can I redeem shares in Keen Vision Acquisition Corp., and at what price?
Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $11.43 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.
What tickers does Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. trade under?
Class A shares trade as KVAC on Nasdaq, the units as KVACU, and the warrants as KVACW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.
Is the trust value the same as the share price for Keen Vision Acquisition Corp.?
No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $11.43, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $12.03, a premium of 5.25% to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.
How much dilution do Keen Vision Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?
The founder block is 487,500 shares against 1,090,446 public shares, so roughly 30.9% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Each unit also carried one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.
Who sponsors Keen Vision Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?
KVC Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the KVC franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Kenneth Wong.
Which banks underwrote the Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. IPO?
B. Riley Securities, Brookline, EF Hutton, WestPark Capital. EF Hutton was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.
Is Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. tradeable, and where?
Yes. KVAC returned a live quote of $12.03 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.
Is Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. a good investment?
That is not a question this site answers. Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.
Where does this Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. data come from?
Filings Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001889983: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.
Compiled by the SPACListing research desk
Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026
Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.
Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction
SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
Continue reading
The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.
KVC: the full record
Every vehicle this sponsor has launched, what closed, what liquidated and what is still live.
EF Hutton in SPACs
Mandates, bookrun credit, deal volume and the outcome of the vehicles it priced.
Technology SPACs
Every vehicle chasing the same mandate, ranked by cash in trust.
All spacs with an announced deal
Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.
Deadline calendar
Which sponsors are running out of time, and when the extension votes land.
What is a SPAC?
The structure, the economics and where the risks actually sit.
SPAC glossary
Every term in a blank-check filing, defined the way practitioners use it.
How this data is built
Coverage universe, ingestion, normalisation, lifecycle classification and known limits.