Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

Keen Vision Acquisition Corp.KVAC

Class A KVACUnits KVACUWarrants KVACWCIK 0001889983

Cash in trust

$13.4M

$13,390,884

Trust per share

$11.43

Redemption value

IPO

Jul 2023

$149.5M raised

Combination deadline

Oct 27, 2024

Deadline passed

Filings on record

108

Latest Aug 14, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Sep 5, 2024

Overview

Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001889983. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2023, raising $149.5M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker KVAC, units under KVACU, warrants under KVACW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by KVC through KVC Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

We intend to focus on companies that we believe have strong growth capacity.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trading at a premium to trust

    At $12.03 the shares trade 5.25% above the $11.43 redemption floor. Above trust the market is paying for the announced or expected deal rather than for the cash, so the premium is what is at risk if the combination does not close.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $11.43 per public share, 14.3% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Time on the clock

    The stated combination deadline of Oct 27, 2024 has passed without a closing in our filing record. Either an extension was approved that we have not yet indexed, or the vehicle is in wind-down. Check the latest proxy statement.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 487,500 shares against 1,090,446 public shares, or 30.9% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    EF Hutton led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 28 of them, and 13.6% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of Keen Vision Acquisition Corp., each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

Edge

Moderate

How much does the structure protect a holder right now?

34/100

  • Discount to trust4

    -5.25%

  • Trust accretion95

    $11.43 per share

  • Runway3

    -677 days

Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

32/100

  • Filing activity14

    1 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Premium to trust96

    5.25%

  • Deal freshness20

    announced 729 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Moderate

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

43/100

  • Lead bank record32

    13.6%

  • Bank franchise48

    38 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale5

    $13M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-090240

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-083407

    Jul 30, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-083400

    Jul 30, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-081921

    Jul 28, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-075073

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-26-070674

    Jun 22, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-060610

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-053981

    May 8, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-048066

    Apr 27, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Item 1.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-043759

    Apr 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-034147

    Mar 25, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-022404

    Mar 2, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001072613-26-000094

    Feb 6, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-007700

    Jan 26, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-001940

    Jan 7, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-001249

    Jan 5, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-001105

    Jan 5, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • ARS

    FORM ARS

    Accession 0001213900-26-000728

    Jan 5, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-124633

    Dec 22, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-114119

    Nov 24, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001072613-25-000840

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-109170

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-25-274750

    Nov 10, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-102580

    Oct 27, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-25-037907

    Oct 10, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-091094

    Sep 24, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-083342

    Sep 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-079976

    Aug 22, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-077100

    Aug 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-074277

    Aug 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Keen Vision Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. (KVAC)?

Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001889983. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2023, raising $149.5M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker KVAC, units under KVACU, warrants under KVACW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by KVC through KVC Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $13,390,884, or about $11.43 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

By Oct 27, 2024. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Keen Vision Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $11.43 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. trade under?

Class A shares trade as KVAC on Nasdaq, the units as KVACU, and the warrants as KVACW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Keen Vision Acquisition Corp.?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $11.43, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $12.03, a premium of 5.25% to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

How much dilution do Keen Vision Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 487,500 shares against 1,090,446 public shares, so roughly 30.9% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Each unit also carried one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Keen Vision Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

KVC Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the KVC franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Kenneth Wong.

Which banks underwrote the Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. IPO?

B. Riley Securities, Brookline, EF Hutton, WestPark Capital. EF Hutton was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. tradeable, and where?

Yes. KVAC returned a live quote of $12.03 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001889983: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.