Skip to content
SPACListing
AnnouncedNYSE

Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VIKCA-UN

Class A KCA-UNUnits KCAC-UNWarrants KCAC-WTCIK 0002102713

Cash in trust

$233M

$232,582,684

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2026

$230M raised

Combination deadline

Mar 5, 2028

535 days remaining

Filings on record

37

Latest Aug 20, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jul 22, 2026

Overview

Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002102713. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2026, raising $230M in gross proceeds and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker KCA-UN, units under KCAC-UN, warrants under KCAC-WT on NYSE. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Time on the clock

    535 days to the Mar 5, 2028 deadline. The vehicle is early in its search window, and the deadline is not yet the binding constraint.

Scores

Recomputed 1m ago

Three readings of Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

45/100

  • Filing activity49

    2 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Deal freshness85

    announced 57 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Elevated

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

74/100

  • Trust scale62

    $233M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

News on Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-359211

    Aug 20, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-355801

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-352483

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-26-349719

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-340533

    Aug 7, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-340529

    Aug 7, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-26-311391

    Jul 22, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-311388

    Jul 22, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-308121

    Jul 18, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-296670

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-296669

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-296668

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-296667

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-296666

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-296664

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-296665

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-26-296671

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-080851

    Jul 6, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0002048251-26-003771

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001578621-26-000087

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-26-224198

    May 14, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-001880

    May 14, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-059881

    May 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-167104

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001844495-26-000015

    Apr 9, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-106199

    Mar 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-026422

    Mar 11, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-094185

    Mar 5, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001193125-26-092146

    Mar 5, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-000708

    Mar 4, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track KCA-UN without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI: questions answered

What is Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI (KCA-UN)?

Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002102713. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2026, raising $230M in gross proceeds and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker KCA-UN, units under KCAC-UN, warrants under KCAC-WT on NYSE. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI hold in trust?

Approximately $232,582,684, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI complete a merger?

By Mar 5, 2028. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI trade under?

Class A shares trade as KCA-UN on NYSE, the units as KCAC-UN, and the warrants as KCAC-WT. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI tradeable, and where?

Our market-data provider returns no quote for KCA-UN. That is normal for a vehicle that has not begun trading, has been delisted after a wind-up, or is too thinly traded to carry a two-sided market. The absence of a quote is shown as "not quoted" rather than as a zero.

Is Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI data come from?

Filings Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002102713: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.