Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III

CIK 0001846068

Cash in trust

$571.6M

$571,586,937

Trust per share

$10.15

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2021

$500.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

45

Latest Feb 12, 2024

Overview

Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001846068. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $500.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Khosla through Khosla Ventures SPAC Sponsor III LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our search for a target business addressing a large market opportunity with a highly differentiated, proprietary technology.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.15 per public share, 1.5% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 10,000,000 shares against 56,330,222 public shares, or 15.1% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Sponsor record

    Khosla has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Goldman Sachs led the offering. It has been named on 63 SPAC IPOs, book-running 39 of them, and 4.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-24-012631

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-23-108239

    Apr 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000258

    Apr 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-092733

    Apr 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-079759

    Mar 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-23-079236

    Mar 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-020715

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-284336

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-218605

    Aug 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-22-031026

    Jun 3, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-150771

    May 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-22-044638

    Apr 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-22-092027

    Mar 31, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-22-000057

    Jan 31, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-321494

    Nov 5, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-294226

    Oct 7, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001193125-21-294217

    Oct 7, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001193125-21-262563

    Sep 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-261199

    Aug 31, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001193125-21-247870

    Aug 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-244757

    Aug 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-179902

    Jun 2, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-177376

    May 28, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001193125-21-165384

    May 18, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-21-000205

    May 4, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-104243

    Apr 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001214659-21-003708

    Mar 31, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-21-013925

    Mar 30, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-21-013924

    Mar 30, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-099050

    Mar 30, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III: questions answered

What is Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III?

Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001846068. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $500.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Khosla through Khosla Ventures SPAC Sponsor III LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III hold in trust?

Approximately $571,586,937, or about $10.15 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.15 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III's founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 10,000,000 shares against 56,330,222 public shares, so roughly 15.1% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III, and what is their track record?

Khosla Ventures SPAC Sponsor III LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Khosla franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Samir Kaul.

Which banks underwrote the Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III IPO?

Goldman Sachs, Citigroup. Goldman Sachs and Citigroup were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III data come from?

Filings Khosla Ventures Acquisition Co. III submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001846068: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.