Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNYSE

Kinetik Holdings Inc.KNTK

Class A KNTKCIK 0001692787

Cash in trust

$382M

$382,384,785

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2017

$84.3M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

767

Latest Sep 17, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Aug 27, 2018
Closed
Nov 13, 2018

Overview

Kinetik Holdings Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001692787. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2017, raising $84.3M in gross proceeds and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker KNTK on NYSE. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on Kinetik Holdings Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-004200

    Sep 15, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-004192

    Sep 14, 2026

    2d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000905148-26-004136

    Sep 10, 2026

    6d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-004135

    Sep 10, 2026

    6d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-004127

    Sep 9, 2026

    7d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-004114

    Sep 8, 2026

    8d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000905148-26-004075

    Sep 3, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-004059

    Sep 1, 2026

    15d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000905148-26-004009

    Aug 28, 2026

    19d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-003957

    Aug 26, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000905148-26-003910

    Aug 25, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-003871

    Aug 21, 2026

    26d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000905148-26-003849

    Aug 20, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-003848

    Aug 20, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-003817

    Aug 19, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-003805

    Aug 19, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001692787-26-000136

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000905148-26-003787

    Aug 18, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-003786

    Aug 18, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-003771

    Aug 15, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006016

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-003644

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001692787-26-000133

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000905148-26-003610

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-003609

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-005921

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-003561

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001229262-26-000015

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0000905148-26-003554

    Aug 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001692787-26-000128

    Aug 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

2 filings from the last 24 hours are hidden

Pro accounts see every filing minutes after EDGAR publishes it, instead of a day later.

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Kinetik Holdings Inc.: questions answered

What is Kinetik Holdings Inc. (KNTK)?

Kinetik Holdings Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001692787. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2017, raising $84.3M in gross proceeds and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker KNTK on NYSE. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Kinetik Holdings Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $382,384,785, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Kinetik Holdings Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Kinetik Holdings Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Kinetik Holdings Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Kinetik Holdings Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as KNTK on NYSE. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Kinetik Holdings Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Kinetik Holdings Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. KNTK returned a live quote of $54.56 on NYSE. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Kinetik Holdings Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Kinetik Holdings Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Kinetik Holdings Inc. data come from?

Filings Kinetik Holdings Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001692787: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.