Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Kingswood Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001823086

Cash in trust

$6.1M

$6,134,176

Trust per share

$10.32

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2020

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

150

Latest Mar 27, 2024

Overview

Kingswood Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001823086. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2020. The vehicle is sponsored by Kingswood Global through Kingswood Global Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets financial services. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to concentrate our efforts on identifying businesses in the financial services industry with a focus on differentiated financial services in the wealth management, financial advisory and investment management sectors.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Kingswood Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.32 per public share, 3.2% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 375,000 shares against 1,463,256 public shares, or 20.4% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Underwriting

    Oppenheimer led the offering. It has been named on 13 SPAC IPOs, book-running 12 of them, and 9.1% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-24-039738

    Mar 27, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-032488

    Mar 8, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-032486

    Mar 8, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-24-030528

    Mar 4, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-030517

    Mar 4, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-026558

    Feb 22, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-026557

    Feb 22, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-24-025504

    Feb 20, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-025497

    Feb 20, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-24-025454

    Feb 20, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-24-025453

    Feb 20, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-24-024147

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-24-014733

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-24-000030

    Feb 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001104659-24-010099

    Feb 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-004534

    Jan 17, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-004532

    Jan 17, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-23-002554

    Nov 20, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-119536

    Nov 17, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-119534

    Nov 17, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001104659-23-118136

    Nov 14, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-23-114777

    Nov 6, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001104659-23-112218

    Oct 27, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-101624

    Sep 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-101622

    Sep 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-23-004712

    Sep 8, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-23-002067

    Aug 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000902664-23-004540

    Aug 21, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-093582

    Aug 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-093581

    Aug 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

Kingswood Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Kingswood Acquisition Corp.?

Kingswood Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001823086. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2020. The vehicle is sponsored by Kingswood Global through Kingswood Global Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets financial services. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Kingswood Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $6,134,176, or about $10.32 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Kingswood Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Kingswood Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Kingswood Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.32 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Kingswood Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Kingswood Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 375,000 shares against 1,463,256 public shares, so roughly 20.4% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Kingswood Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Kingswood Global Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Kingswood Global franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Michael Nessim.

Which banks underwrote the Kingswood Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Oppenheimer, Odeon Capital. Oppenheimer and Odeon Capital were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Kingswood Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Kingswood Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Kingswood Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Kingswood Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001823086: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.