Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Kismet Acquisition Three Corp.

CIK 0001826059

Cash in trust

$287.6M

$287,573,879

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2021

$287.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

38

Latest Feb 27, 2023

Overview

Kismet Acquisition Three Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001826059. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $287.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Kismet through Kismet Sponsor Limited. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on industries that complement our management team’s background and network so we can capitalize on their ability to identify, acquire and operate a business.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Kismet Acquisition Three Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    Kismet has launched 3 vehicles. Of the 3 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 3 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Credit Suisse led the offering. It has been named on 76 SPAC IPOs, book-running 57 of them, and 12% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-23-014606

    Feb 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-23-000109

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-22-000757

    Dec 21, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-073220

    Nov 16, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-054238

    Sep 6, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-22-048620

    Aug 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-024769

    May 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-024523

    May 6, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-22-016578

    Mar 31, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 8-K

    Item 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-016000

    Mar 30, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-22-007505

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-22-000032

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-067731

    Dec 28, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-061276

    Nov 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001213900-21-061270

    Nov 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-21-059985

    Nov 16, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-042162

    Aug 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-034267

    Jun 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-030808

    Jun 3, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-21-027132

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-012118

    Feb 26, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-011163

    Feb 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001213900-21-010639

    Feb 19, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-21-000677

    Feb 18, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-010210

    Feb 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-010208

    Feb 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-010207

    Feb 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-010206

    Feb 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-010205

    Feb 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0001354457-21-000240

    Feb 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

Kismet Acquisition Three Corp.: questions answered

What is Kismet Acquisition Three Corp.?

Kismet Acquisition Three Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001826059. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $287.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Kismet through Kismet Sponsor Limited. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Kismet Acquisition Three Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $287,573,879, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Kismet Acquisition Three Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Kismet Acquisition Three Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Kismet Acquisition Three Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Kismet Acquisition Three Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Kismet Acquisition Three Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Kismet Acquisition Three Corp., and what is their track record?

Kismet Sponsor Limited is the sponsor entity, part of the Kismet franchise. That franchise has launched 3 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 3 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles.

Which banks underwrote the Kismet Acquisition Three Corp. IPO?

Credit Suisse, Citigroup, BofA Securities. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Kismet Acquisition Three Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Kismet Acquisition Three Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Kismet Acquisition Three Corp. data come from?

Filings Kismet Acquisition Three Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001826059: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.