Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp.

CIK 0001867287

Cash in trust

$70.0M

$70,035,000

Trust per share

$10.84

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2022

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

99

Latest Apr 9, 2024

Overview

Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001867287. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2022. The vehicle is sponsored by RedOne through RedOne Investment Limited. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.84 per public share, 8.4% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor record

    RedOne has launched 4 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Maxim Group led the offering. It has been named on 31 SPAC IPOs, book-running 23 of them, and 28.6% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    KARPUS INVESTMENT MGT / LAKESHORE ACQUISITION - SCHEDULE 13G/A(#2)

    Accession 0001072613-24-000369

    Apr 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-24-000137

    Mar 11, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-020785

    Mar 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-014686

    Feb 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-24-014263

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    KARPUS INVESTMENT MGT / LAKESHORE ACQUISITION - SCHEDULE 13G/A(#1)

    Accession 0001072613-24-000233

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-24-000043

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-24-000071

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-012102

    Feb 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-012092

    Feb 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-012087

    Feb 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001393825-24-000075

    Feb 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-009342

    Feb 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-24-009331

    Feb 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-002303

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-002301

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-098215

    Dec 22, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-098208

    Dec 22, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-094725

    Dec 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-094723

    Dec 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-23-088735

    Nov 20, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-085236

    Nov 9, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-085231

    Nov 9, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-23-084299

    Nov 7, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-23-081569

    Oct 30, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001013762-23-003227

    Oct 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001013762-23-003221

    Oct 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-080493

    Sep 28, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-080486

    Sep 28, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-080020

    Sep 27, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing

Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp.: questions answered

What is Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp.?

Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001867287. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2022. The vehicle is sponsored by RedOne through RedOne Investment Limited. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $70,035,000, or about $10.84 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.84 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp., and what is their track record?

RedOne Investment Limited is the sponsor entity, part of the RedOne franchise. That franchise has launched 4 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Bill Chen.

Which banks underwrote the Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp. IPO?

Maxim Group, Financial, Network 1 Financial. Maxim Group and Network 1 Financial were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp. data come from?

Filings Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001867287: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.