Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

Launch One Acquisition Corp.LPAA

Class A LPAAUnits LPAAUWarrants LPAAWCIK 0002015502

Cash in trust

$249.8M

$249,810,453

Trust per share

$10.86

Redemption value

IPO

Jul 2024

$230.0M raised

Combination deadline

Jan 15, 2027

133 days remaining

Filings on record

77

Latest Aug 13, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jun 25, 2025

Overview

Launch One Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002015502. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2024, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker LPAA, units under LPAAU, warrants under LPAAW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Launch One through Launch One Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets healthcare, media & entertainment. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

we intend to acquire.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Launch One Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trading at a discount to trust

    At $10.77 the shares change hands 0.83% below the $10.86 they can be redeemed for. A holder buying here is paid that spread to carry deadline and redemption risk until the vote, and the trust keeps accreting underneath it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.86 per public share, 8.6% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Time on the clock

    133 days to the Jan 15, 2027 deadline. Still workable for a deal already in diligence, tight for one that has not been found. Watch for an extension proxy, which typically appears a month or two before the date.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 2,800,000 shares against 23,000,000 public shares, or 10.9% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Sponsor record

    Launch One has launched 2 vehicles, none of which has resolved yet, so there is no completion record to read.

  • Underwriting

    Cantor Fitzgerald led the offering. It has been named on 114 SPAC IPOs, book-running 101 of them, and 21.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 3m ago

Three readings of Launch One Acquisition Corp., each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

Edge

Elevated

How much does the structure protect a holder right now?

60/100

  • Discount to trust75

    0.83%

  • Trust accretion87

    $10.86 per share

  • Runway19

    133 days

Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.

FOMO

Low

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

23/100

  • Filing activity38

    2 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Premium to trust25

    -0.83%

  • Deal freshness29

    announced 436 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

High

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

79/100

  • Lead bank record73

    21.4%

  • Bank franchise87

    114 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale71

    $250M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

News on Launch One Acquisition Corp.

Last 90 days

News sentiment

Positive
negativeneutralpositive

Across 1 recent story, weighted towards the newest. Scored by our own headline classifier using finance- and SPAC-specific terms. It reads what a story is about, not what the shares are worth.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-095368

    Aug 13, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-088467

    Aug 12, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-077654

    Jul 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 3.02, 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-075677

    Jul 7, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-072111

    Jun 25, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-072106

    Jun 25, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-067392

    Jun 10, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    REVISED PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-26-064293

    Jun 2, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-064287

    Jun 2, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001213900-26-064285

    Jun 2, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-26-058518

    May 18, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-056825

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-035527

    Mar 27, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-034711

    Mar 26, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 2.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-034702

    Mar 26, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-26-000073

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000912282-26-000321

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000912282-26-000314

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-013825

    Feb 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001628280-26-007079

    Feb 11, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-011729

    Feb 4, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-011726

    Feb 4, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-003787

    Jan 13, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-110031

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-081122

    Aug 27, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-076716

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001062993-25-014212

    Aug 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-25-000519

    Aug 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-067362

    Jul 24, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-060428

    Jul 1, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Launch One Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Launch One Acquisition Corp. (LPAA)?

Launch One Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002015502. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2024, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker LPAA, units under LPAAU, warrants under LPAAW on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Launch One through Launch One Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets healthcare, media & entertainment. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Launch One Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $249,810,453, or about $10.86 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Launch One Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

By Jan 15, 2027. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Launch One Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Launch One Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.86 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Launch One Acquisition Corp. trade under?

Class A shares trade as LPAA on Nasdaq, the units as LPAAU, and the warrants as LPAAW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Launch One Acquisition Corp.?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.86, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $10.77, a discount of 0.83% to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

How much dilution do Launch One Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 2,800,000 shares against 23,000,000 public shares, so roughly 10.9% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Launch One Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Launch One Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Launch One franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, none of which has resolved yet. Named principals: Chris Ehrlich, Ryan Gilbert.

Which banks underwrote the Launch One Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Cantor Fitzgerald. Cantor Fitzgerald was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Launch One Acquisition Corp. tradeable, and where?

Yes. LPAA returned a live quote of $10.77 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Launch One Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Launch One Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Launch One Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Launch One Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002015502: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.