Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Learn CW Investment Corp

CIK 0001847577

Cash in trust

$101.6M

$101,592,732

Trust per share

$10.11

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2021

$227.6M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

124

Latest Feb 12, 2025

Overview

Learn CW Investment Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001847577. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $227.6M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by CWAM through CWAM LC Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, education. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search for target businesses in the education, training and education technology (“EdTech”) industries.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Learn CW Investment Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.11 per public share, 1.1% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Evercore led the offering. It has been named on 12 SPAC IPOs, book-running 7 of them, and 0% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-012304

    Feb 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001140361-24-045876

    Nov 8, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-106718

    Oct 7, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    SC 13D/A

    Accession 0001140361-24-042958

    Oct 7, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000905148-24-002662

    Oct 7, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000905148-24-002661

    Oct 7, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000905148-24-002657

    Oct 4, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000905148-24-002656

    Oct 4, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000905148-24-002655

    Oct 4, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000905148-24-002654

    Oct 4, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000905148-24-002653

    Oct 4, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000905148-24-002652

    Oct 4, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-24-000744

    Oct 2, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001140361-24-042587

    Oct 2, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001140361-24-042362

    Sep 30, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-24-041957

    Sep 26, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001140361-24-041955

    Sep 26, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-24-041954

    Sep 26, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 3.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001140361-24-041951

    Sep 26, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001140361-24-041759

    Sep 24, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001140361-24-041463

    Sep 19, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-24-040750

    Sep 10, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001140361-24-040749

    Sep 10, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001140361-24-040745

    Sep 10, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0001354457-24-000587

    Aug 23, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B

    Registration of securities on an exchange

    Accession 0001140361-24-038315

    Aug 23, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25

    FORM 25

    Accession 0001140361-24-038312

    Aug 23, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001140361-24-037848

    Aug 19, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001140361-24-037529

    Aug 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001140361-24-037319

    Aug 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Learn CW Investment Corp: questions answered

What is Learn CW Investment Corp?

Learn CW Investment Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001847577. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $227.6M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by CWAM through CWAM LC Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, education. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Learn CW Investment Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $101,592,732, or about $10.11 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Learn CW Investment Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Learn CW Investment Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Learn CW Investment Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.11 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Learn CW Investment Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Learn CW Investment Corp's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Learn CW Investment Corp, and what is their track record?

CWAM LC Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the CWAM franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Learn CW Investment Corp IPO?

Evercore. Evercore was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Learn CW Investment Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Learn CW Investment Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Learn CW Investment Corp data come from?

Filings Learn CW Investment Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001847577: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.