Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001880151

Cash in trust

$41.9M

$41,891,803

Trust per share

$11.01

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2021

$112.7M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

155

Latest Nov 14, 2024

Overview

Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001880151. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $112.7M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Liberty Fields through Liberty Fields LLC. The mandate targets energy. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search on industries that complement our management team’s background and to capitalize on the ability of our management team to identify and acquire a business focusing on the natural resources industry, specifically within the oil and gas sectors where our management team has extensive experience.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $11.01 per public share, 10.1% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    EF Hutton led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 28 of them, and 13.6% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-004953

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-24-000640

    Sep 6, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-061193

    May 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 1.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-061187

    May 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-054022

    Apr 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-054007

    Apr 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-044288

    Apr 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-044277

    Apr 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001104659-24-041137

    Mar 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-040548

    Mar 28, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 5.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-040534

    Mar 28, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-032132

    Mar 8, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-032131

    Mar 8, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    KARPUS INVESTMENT MGT / LIBERTY RESOURCES ACQUISITION CORP - SCHEDULE 13G/A(#1E)

    Accession 0001072613-24-000320

    Mar 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    13G/A

    Accession 0001584639-24-000024

    Mar 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-030802

    Mar 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-030800

    Mar 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-025843

    Feb 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-24-025842

    Feb 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-025840

    Feb 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.03, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-025839

    Feb 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-001589

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-001120

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    KARPUS INVESTMENT MGT / LIBERTY RESOURCES ACQUISITION CORP - SCHEDULE 13G

    Accession 0001072613-24-000213

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-24-002410

    Feb 8, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001393825-24-000079

    Feb 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-24-000969

    Feb 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-24-009199

    Feb 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-24-001232

    Jan 31, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001104659-24-008845

    Jan 31, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp.?

Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001880151. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $112.7M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Liberty Fields through Liberty Fields LLC. The mandate targets energy. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $41,891,803, or about $11.01 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $11.01 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Liberty Fields LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Liberty Fields franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Maznah Binti Abdul Jalil.

Which banks underwrote the Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp. IPO?

US Tiger Securities, EF Hutton, Joseph Gunnar &. EF Hutton was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Liberty Resources Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001880151: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.