Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Libity

CIK 0001852889

Cash in trust

$486.9K

$486,895

Trust per share

$10.74

Redemption value

IPO

May 2022

$225.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

129

Latest Aug 14, 2026

Overview

Libity is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001852889. It completed its initial public offering in May 2022, raising $225.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by ICE I Holdings Pte through ICE I Holdings Pte. Ltd. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search for a target located in India in industries that we believe have high-potential for growth and generating strong returns for our shareholders.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
TechnologyAsia-Pacific

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Libity has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.74 per public share, 7.4% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Credit Suisse led the offering. It has been named on 76 SPAC IPOs, book-running 57 of them, and 12% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-26-008912

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001829126-26-006699

    Jun 18, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-26-005724

    May 28, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-005494

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-004201

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-004200

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14C

    DEF 14C

    Accession 0001829126-26-004044

    Apr 28, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-003450

    Apr 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-003449

    Apr 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SC 14F1

    SC 14F1

    Accession 0001829126-25-006932

    Aug 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-006865

    Aug 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-25-180902

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000664

    Jul 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-25-120819

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-120047

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950170-25-069764

    May 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-111704

    May 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-25-093653

    Apr 24, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-093642

    Apr 24, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-25-082806

    Apr 16, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001193125-25-079558

    Apr 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001193125-25-068771

    Mar 31, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-067359

    Mar 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-050857

    Mar 10, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950170-25-019439

    Feb 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001193125-24-271511

    Dec 5, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-24-261734

    Nov 19, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-005260

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001193125-24-258599

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-005016

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing

Libity: questions answered

What is Libity?

Libity is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001852889. It completed its initial public offering in May 2022, raising $225.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by ICE I Holdings Pte through ICE I Holdings Pte. Ltd. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Libity hold in trust?

Approximately $486,895, or about $10.74 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Libity complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Libity does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Libity, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.74 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Libity?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Libity's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Libity, and what is their track record?

ICE I Holdings Pte. Ltd is the sponsor entity, part of the ICE I Holdings Pte franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Libity IPO?

Credit Suisse. Credit Suisse was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Libity a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Libity is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Libity data come from?

Filings Libity submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001852889: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.