Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Lionheart III Corp

CIK 0001845991

Cash in trust

$127.0M

$126,983,891

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

111

Latest Feb 22, 2024

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jul 26, 2022
Closed
Mar 13, 2023

Overview

Lionheart III Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001845991. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Lionheart Equities through Lionheart Equities, LLC. The mandate targets energy. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

we intend to focus our search for an initial business combination in a single industry.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Lionheart III Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Nomura led the offering. It has been named on 7 SPAC IPOs, book-running 6 of them, and 14.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-001640

    Feb 22, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-24-002439

    Feb 8, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-23-075829

    Mar 21, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 1.01, 2.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-069163

    Mar 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-066118

    Mar 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000158

    Mar 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-060314

    Mar 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-060301

    Mar 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-056580

    Mar 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-056578

    Mar 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-056576

    Mar 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-056573

    Mar 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-056536

    Mar 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-056522

    Mar 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001766806-23-000037

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-23-003116

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-035692

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000935836-23-000148

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-021772

    Feb 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-021768

    Feb 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-020336

    Jan 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-020320

    Jan 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-019457

    Jan 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001193125-23-019456

    Jan 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-012280

    Jan 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-012269

    Jan 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-23-012202

    Jan 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-012132

    Jan 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-012125

    Jan 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-006553

    Jan 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

Lionheart III Corp: questions answered

What is Lionheart III Corp?

Lionheart III Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001845991. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Lionheart Equities through Lionheart Equities, LLC. The mandate targets energy. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Lionheart III Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $126,983,891, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Lionheart III Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Lionheart III Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Lionheart III Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Lionheart III Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Lionheart III Corp's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Lionheart III Corp, and what is their track record?

Lionheart Equities, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Lionheart Equities franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Ophir Sternberg.

Which banks underwrote the Lionheart III Corp IPO?

Nomura, Northland Securities, Drexel Hamilton. Nomura was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Lionheart III Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Lionheart III Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Lionheart III Corp data come from?

Filings Lionheart III Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001845991: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.