Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNYSE

Local Bounti Corporation/DELOCL

Class A LOCLWarrants LOCLWCIK 0001840780

Cash in trust

$275M

$275,013,714

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2021

$275M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

604

Latest Sep 10, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jun 21, 2021
Closed
Nov 24, 2021

Overview

Local Bounti Corporation/DE is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001840780. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $275M in gross proceeds and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker LOCL, warrants under LOCLW on NYSE. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on Local Bounti Corporation/DE

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001140361-26-036187

    Sep 10, 2026

    6d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001628280-26-056162

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-26-055950

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0000902664-26-003370

    Aug 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000902664-26-003369

    Aug 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-26-054899

    Aug 7, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0001890581-26-000005

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001694525-26-000008

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001628280-26-044247

    Jun 18, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001125972-26-000002

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001893900-26-000002

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001435748-26-000002

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002063127-26-000002

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001872353-26-000002

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001628280-26-042819

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001733

    May 22, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001193125-26-234436

    May 21, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001628280-26-036435

    May 19, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-26-005090

    May 18, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-26-035596

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-3

    S-3

    Accession 0001193125-26-226814

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001628280-26-035317

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-26-034375

    May 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001629976-26-000006

    May 1, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001743539-26-000005

    May 1, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001872332-26-000005

    May 1, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001694525-26-000005

    May 1, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • ARS

    ARS

    Accession 0001140361-26-016382

    Apr 23, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001140361-26-016380

    Apr 23, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001140361-26-016379

    Apr 23, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track LOCL without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Local Bounti Corporation/DE: questions answered

What is Local Bounti Corporation/DE (LOCL)?

Local Bounti Corporation/DE is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001840780. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $275M in gross proceeds and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker LOCL, warrants under LOCLW on NYSE. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Local Bounti Corporation/DE hold in trust?

Approximately $275,013,714, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Local Bounti Corporation/DE complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Local Bounti Corporation/DE does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Local Bounti Corporation/DE, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Local Bounti Corporation/DE trade under?

Class A shares trade as LOCL on NYSE, and the warrants as LOCLW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Local Bounti Corporation/DE?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Local Bounti Corporation/DE tradeable, and where?

Yes. LOCL returned a live quote of $1.10 on NYSE. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Local Bounti Corporation/DE a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Local Bounti Corporation/DE is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Local Bounti Corporation/DE data come from?

Filings Local Bounti Corporation/DE submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001840780: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.