Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp.

CIK 0001856589

Cash in trust

$313.0M

$312,953,334

Trust per share

$10.10

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2021

$294.2M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

94

Latest Feb 12, 2024

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Dec 15, 2022
Closed
Sep 21, 2023

Overview

M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001856589. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $294.2M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by M3-Brigade through Brigade Capital Management, LP. The mandate targets energy, energy transition. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

We intend to focus our efforts on seeking and consummating an initial business combination with a company that has an enterprise value of at least $1 billion, although a target entity with a smaller or larger enterprise value may be considered.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.10 per public share, 1.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor record

    M3 -Brigade has launched 3 vehicles. Of the 1 that have resolved, 1 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Cantor Fitzgerald led the offering. It has been named on 114 SPAC IPOs, book-running 101 of them, and 21.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-24-012637

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001013762-23-000144

    Oct 2, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-23-078547

    Sep 22, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-23-078544

    Sep 22, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-078354

    Sep 21, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.01, 3.01, 5.01, 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-078351

    Sep 21, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-23-000745

    Sep 21, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001213900-23-075872

    Sep 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-074010

    Sep 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-073593

    Sep 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-073582

    Sep 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-073581

    Sep 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-23-069049

    Aug 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-23-067092

    Aug 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-23-067037

    Aug 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-060278

    Jul 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-060275

    Jul 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-058519

    Jul 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-058517

    Jul 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-049398

    Jun 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-049391

    Jun 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-049390

    Jun 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-23-045423

    Jun 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-045020

    Jun 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-23-040018

    May 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-033004

    Apr 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-033002

    Apr 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-030682

    Apr 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-030671

    Apr 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-23-025611

    Mar 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp.: questions answered

What is M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp.?

M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001856589. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $294.2M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by M3-Brigade through Brigade Capital Management, LP. The mandate targets energy, energy transition. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $312,953,334, or about $10.10 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.10 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp., and what is their track record?

Brigade Capital Management, LP is the sponsor entity, part of the M3 -Brigade franchise. That franchise has launched 3 vehicles in total, of which 1 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate on resolved vehicles.

Which banks underwrote the M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp. IPO?

Cantor Fitzgerald. Cantor Fitzgerald was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp. data come from?

Filings M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001856589: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.