Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Mallard Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001805795

Cash in trust

$111.1M

$111,113,029

Trust per share

$10.10

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2020

$110.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

81

Latest Feb 13, 2023

Overview

Mallard Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001805795. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020, raising $110.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Mallard Founders through Mallard Founders Holdings, LLC. The mandate targets industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our search for a target business in the value -added distribution, industrial specialty services, and differentiated manufacturing sectors.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Mallard Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.10 per public share, 1.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Chardan led the offering. It has been named on 28 SPAC IPOs, book-running 26 of them, and 13% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-23-000709

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-22-026150

    May 13, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-22-025339

    May 10, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-22-000268

    Apr 29, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 3.01, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-022111

    Apr 28, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-22-018071

    Apr 5, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-22-017472

    Apr 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-22-014486

    Mar 23, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-22-000080

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-22-041696

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-22-022564

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-22-004197

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-K

    Accession 0001213900-22-006977

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001766806-22-000003

    Feb 10, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-22-003207

    Feb 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-005504

    Feb 4, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-063496

    Dec 6, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-063472

    Dec 3, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001213900-21-061235

    Nov 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-21-060001

    Nov 16, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-045325

    Aug 27, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-043920

    Aug 19, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-21-043461

    Aug 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-030552

    Jun 2, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-030066

    May 28, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-21-026529

    May 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-21-022606

    Apr 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 4.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-022602

    Apr 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-021732

    Apr 15, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-21-019150

    Mar 31, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

Mallard Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Mallard Acquisition Corp.?

Mallard Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001805795. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020, raising $110.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Mallard Founders through Mallard Founders Holdings, LLC. The mandate targets industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Mallard Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $111,113,029, or about $10.10 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Mallard Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Mallard Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Mallard Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.10 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Mallard Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Mallard Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Mallard Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Mallard Founders Holdings, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Mallard Founders franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: P. Jeffrey Leck.

Which banks underwrote the Mallard Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Chardan. Chardan was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Mallard Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Mallard Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Mallard Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Mallard Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001805795: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.