Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

Marblegate Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001838513

Cash in trust

$4.1M

$4,064,428

Trust per share

$10.28

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2021

$300.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

109

Latest Aug 13, 2025

Overview

Marblegate Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001838513. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $300.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Marblegate through Marblegate Acquisition LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus on acquisition targets that have the potential to develop a leading, growing or significant niche market position in their respective industries.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Marblegate Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.28 per public share, 2.8% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Sponsor record

    Marblegate has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Cantor Fitzgerald led the offering. It has been named on 114 SPAC IPOs, book-running 101 of them, and 21.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000908834-25-000240

    Aug 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-25-086260

    Apr 21, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25

    25

    Accession 0001193125-25-079148

    Apr 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-25-073907

    Apr 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-073903

    Apr 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-071789

    Apr 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-25-071555

    Apr 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001193125-25-068943

    Mar 31, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-25-062634

    Mar 25, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-062625

    Mar 25, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000908834-25-000049

    Feb 6, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-010368

    Jan 22, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-25-000637

    Jan 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-24-254195

    Nov 8, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-24-245510

    Oct 28, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001193125-24-233879

    Oct 7, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-24-218878

    Sep 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-24-206967

    Aug 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001193125-24-200637

    Aug 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-24-195960

    Aug 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-24-181658

    Jul 19, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-24-137470

    May 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-24-094686

    Apr 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-24-083642

    Apr 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-24-000115

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000908834-24-000032

    Feb 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-302125

    Dec 22, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-23-284291

    Nov 28, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001193125-23-277900

    Nov 15, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-23-277094

    Nov 14, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing

Marblegate Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Marblegate Acquisition Corp.?

Marblegate Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001838513. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $300.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Marblegate through Marblegate Acquisition LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Marblegate Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $4,064,428, or about $10.28 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Marblegate Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Marblegate Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Marblegate Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.28 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Marblegate Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Marblegate Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Marblegate Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Marblegate Acquisition LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Marblegate franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Andrew Milgram, Harvey Golub.

Which banks underwrote the Marblegate Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Cantor Fitzgerald. Cantor Fitzgerald was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Marblegate Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Marblegate Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Marblegate Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Marblegate Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001838513: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 5, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.