Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Mason Industrial Technology, Inc.

CIK 0001826058

Cash in trust

$502.6M

$502,593,553

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2021

$489.7M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

60

Latest Mar 1, 2023

Overview

Mason Industrial Technology, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001826058. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $489.7M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Mason Industrial through Mason Industrial Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets technology, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our search for a target business in the industrial technology, advanced materials, or specialty chemicals industries.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Mason Industrial Technology, Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-third of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Citigroup led the offering. It has been named on 123 SPAC IPOs, book-running 87 of them, and 12.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-23-056415

    Mar 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-23-000112

    Feb 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-23-000120

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-020455

    Jan 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001273087-23-000035

    Jan 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-001009

    Nov 21, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-277887

    Nov 4, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-272454

    Oct 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001273087-22-000114

    Oct 20, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-010180

    Sep 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001193125-22-243723

    Sep 13, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-008941

    Aug 19, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-218551

    Aug 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-142294

    May 5, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-22-090077

    Mar 30, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-22-000064

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    MASON INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY, INC.

    Accession 0000902664-22-001369

    Feb 10, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001193125-21-351552

    Dec 8, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001193125-21-351535

    Dec 8, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001193125-21-351517

    Dec 8, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001193125-21-345432

    Dec 1, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-324816

    Nov 9, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-229374

    Jul 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001193125-21-172383

    May 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-171069

    May 24, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001193125-21-170461

    May 24, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001193125-21-163263

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-086043

    Mar 18, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-21-083203

    Mar 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-21-001294

    Feb 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

Mason Industrial Technology, Inc.: questions answered

What is Mason Industrial Technology, Inc.?

Mason Industrial Technology, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001826058. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $489.7M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Mason Industrial through Mason Industrial Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets technology, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Mason Industrial Technology, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $502,593,553, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Mason Industrial Technology, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Mason Industrial Technology, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Mason Industrial Technology, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Mason Industrial Technology, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Mason Industrial Technology, Inc.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-third of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Mason Industrial Technology, Inc., and what is their track record?

Mason Industrial Sponsor, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Mason Industrial franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Edward A. Rose III.

Which banks underwrote the Mason Industrial Technology, Inc. IPO?

Citigroup, Jefferies. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Mason Industrial Technology, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Mason Industrial Technology, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Mason Industrial Technology, Inc. data come from?

Filings Mason Industrial Technology, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001826058: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.