Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001874259

Cash in trust

$107.3M

$107,268,651

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

73

Latest Apr 11, 2023

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Sep 14, 2022
Closed
Mar 30, 2023

Overview

Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001874259. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by MP One through MP One Investment LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

we intend to focus our search on industries that complement our management team's background and to capitalize on the ability of our management team to identify and acquire a business focusing on the healthcare and technology sectors where our management team has extensive experience.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    US Tiger Securities led the offering. It has been named on 14 SPAC IPOs, book-running 2 of them, and 7.7% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    KARPUS INVESTMENT MGT / MAXPRO CAPITAL ACQ - SCHEDULE 13G/A(#2)

    Accession 0001072613-23-000304

    Apr 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-23-043354

    Apr 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001410578-23-000548

    Mar 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 1.01, 1.02, 2.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-038774

    Mar 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001474506-23-000145

    Mar 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001474506-23-000144

    Mar 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001474506-23-000143

    Mar 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001474506-23-000142

    Mar 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001474506-23-000141

    Mar 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001474506-23-000140

    Mar 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000227

    Mar 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001474506-23-000139

    Mar 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-035055

    Mar 21, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-23-054031

    Feb 28, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-021737

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    KARPUS INVESTMENT MGT / MAXPRO CAPITAL ACQ - SCHEDULE 13G/A(#1)

    Accession 0001072613-23-000213

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-035746

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-017937

    Feb 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-017926

    Feb 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-003851

    Jan 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-003843

    Jan 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-002750

    Jan 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-002739

    Jan 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-122401

    Nov 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-285758

    Nov 15, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-22-002916

    Nov 2, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-108909

    Oct 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-108906

    Oct 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-107154

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-107126

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing

Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp.?

Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001874259. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by MP One through MP One Investment LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $107,268,651, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

MP One Investment LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the MP One franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp. IPO?

US Tiger Securities, EF Hutton, Joseph Gunnar, AmeriVet Securities, Ingalls & Snyder, Drexel Hamilton. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001874259: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.