Skip to content
SPACListing
AnnouncedNasdaq

McKinley Acquisition CorpMKLY

Class A MKLYUnits MKLYURights MKLYRCIK 0002067592

Cash in trust

$178M

$178,185,780

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Aug 2025

$150M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

55

Latest Aug 26, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Aug 3, 2026

Overview

McKinley Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002067592. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2025, raising $150M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker MKLY, units under MKLYU, rights under MKLYR on Nasdaq. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

Scores

Recomputed just now

Three readings of McKinley Acquisition Corp, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

45/100

  • Filing activity51

    2 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Deal freshness85

    announced 44 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Elevated

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

65/100

  • Trust scale45

    $178M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-093749

    Aug 26, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-092344

    Aug 21, 2026

    26d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-089324

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-095463

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-4

    Merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-088352

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-085668

    Aug 5, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-085663

    Aug 5, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-085222

    Aug 4, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-084277

    Aug 3, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001213900-26-058426

    May 18, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-057711

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000905148-26-002300

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001072613-26-000432

    May 14, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-021733

    Feb 27, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-26-001095

    Feb 17, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001072613-26-000166

    Feb 13, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001844495-26-000010

    Jan 14, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-25-004958

    Nov 14, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000905148-25-003969

    Nov 14, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001011438-25-000538

    Nov 14, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-109976

    Nov 13, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001167557-25-000049

    Nov 13, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-25-005943

    Oct 14, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-090712

    Sep 23, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-088715

    Sep 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-082562

    Aug 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950170-25-109602

    Aug 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-077438

    Aug 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001213900-25-074987

    Aug 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-25-002557

    Aug 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track MKLY without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

McKinley Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is McKinley Acquisition Corp (MKLY)?

McKinley Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002067592. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2025, raising $150M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker MKLY, units under MKLYU, rights under MKLYR on Nasdaq. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does McKinley Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $178,185,780, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must McKinley Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if McKinley Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in McKinley Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does McKinley Acquisition Corp trade under?

Class A shares trade as MKLY on Nasdaq, the units as MKLYU, with rights as MKLYR. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for McKinley Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is McKinley Acquisition Corp tradeable, and where?

Yes. MKLY returned a live quote of $10.25 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is McKinley Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. McKinley Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this McKinley Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings McKinley Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002067592: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 16, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.