Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001853436

Cash in trust

$45.4M

$45,408,122

Trust per share

$10.15

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2021

$230.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

94

Latest Feb 8, 2024

Overview

Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001853436. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Mercato through Mercato Partners Acquisition Group, LLC. The mandate targets technology, consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on a target business operating in either the technology or branded consumer products sector.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.15 per public share, 1.5% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    BofA Securities led the offering. It has been named on 49 SPAC IPOs, book-running 37 of them, and 14.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-24-002513

    Feb 8, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-23-247393

    Sep 29, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000713

    Sep 29, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.07, 7.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-245626

    Sep 28, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-23-244655

    Sep 28, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-244650

    Sep 28, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-244647

    Sep 28, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-244641

    Sep 28, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-23-240870

    Sep 25, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-240867

    Sep 25, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-240861

    Sep 25, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-240857

    Sep 25, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.02, 7.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-236157

    Sep 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-233570

    Sep 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFR14A

    DEFR14A

    Accession 0001193125-23-230954

    Sep 8, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-23-230849

    Sep 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-230643

    Sep 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-230638

    Sep 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-230635

    Sep 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-23-222646

    Aug 28, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001193125-23-212316

    Aug 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-204961

    Aug 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-204953

    Aug 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-204950

    Aug 7, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-017435

    Jul 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-017434

    Jul 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-23-017433

    Jul 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 3.01, 5.02, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-188852

    Jul 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-181395

    Jul 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-181392

    Jul 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp?

Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001853436. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Mercato through Mercato Partners Acquisition Group, LLC. The mandate targets technology, consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $45,408,122, or about $10.15 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.15 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Mercato Partners Acquisition Group, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Mercato franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp IPO?

BofA Securities. BofA Securities was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Mercato Partners Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001853436: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.