Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Metals Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001853021

Cash in trust

$271.8M

$271,757,366

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jul 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

126

Latest Sep 9, 2024

Overview

Metals Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001853021. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Green Mountain Metals through Green Mountain Metals LLC. The mandate targets energy, industrials, media & entertainment. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search on green-economy-focused metals and mining businesses in high quality, stable 2 TABLE OF CONTENTS jurisdictions that would benefit from access to the deep and highly-liquid U.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Metals Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-third of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Citigroup led the offering. It has been named on 123 SPAC IPOs, book-running 87 of them, and 12.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001974078-24-000335

    Sep 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-001546

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-23-076067

    Jun 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-23-000501

    Jun 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-070448

    Jun 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-070446

    Jun 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-068125

    Jun 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.02, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-068121

    Jun 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-067449

    Jun 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-067445

    Jun 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-066511

    May 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-066507

    May 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-066103

    May 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-066097

    May 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-066049

    May 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-066045

    May 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-066039

    May 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-066031

    May 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-065512

    May 26, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-065497

    May 26, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-061470

    May 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-061467

    May 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-059190

    May 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-059187

    May 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-23-000869

    May 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-048436

    Apr 21, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-048434

    Apr 21, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-045940

    Apr 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-045938

    Apr 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-040237

    Mar 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

Metals Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Metals Acquisition Corp?

Metals Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001853021. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Green Mountain Metals through Green Mountain Metals LLC. The mandate targets energy, industrials, media & entertainment. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Metals Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $271,757,366, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Metals Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Metals Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Metals Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Metals Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Metals Acquisition Corp's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-third of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Metals Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Green Mountain Metals LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Green Mountain Metals franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Metals Acquisition Corp IPO?

Citigroup. Citigroup was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Metals Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Metals Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Metals Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Metals Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001853021: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.