Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Model Performance Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001841993

Cash in trust

$23.4M

$23,446,019

Trust per share

$10.10

Redemption value

IPO

Apr 2021

$56.4M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

95

Latest Feb 13, 2024

Overview

Model Performance Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001841993. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2021, raising $56.4M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by First Euro through First Euro Investments Limited. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on businesses that have their primary operations located in Asia.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
GeneralistAsia-Pacific

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Model Performance Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.10 per public share, 1.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Underwriting

    Maxim Group led the offering. It has been named on 31 SPAC IPOs, book-running 23 of them, and 28.6% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-24-000023

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-24-000073

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-23-005005

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-039037

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-23-000121

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    MODEL_POLAR

    Accession 0001326389-23-000555

    Feb 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-23-002287

    Jan 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001393825-23-000005

    Jan 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000003

    Jan 4, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-000529

    Jan 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001104659-22-130546

    Dec 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-128642

    Dec 20, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001104659-22-128636

    Dec 20, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001393825-22-000229

    Dec 19, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-22-127841

    Dec 16, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-127839

    Dec 16, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-127837

    Dec 16, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001766806-22-000064

    Dec 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-22-124891

    Dec 6, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-22-004988

    Nov 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000902664-22-004985

    Nov 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000902664-22-004984

    Nov 28, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-22-003361

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-114281

    Nov 3, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-114279

    Nov 3, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-107709

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000812291-22-000014

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000812291-22-000013

    Oct 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-104625

    Sep 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-104622

    Sep 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing

Model Performance Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Model Performance Acquisition Corp?

Model Performance Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Virgin Islands, British and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001841993. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2021, raising $56.4M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by First Euro through First Euro Investments Limited. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Model Performance Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $23,446,019, or about $10.10 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Model Performance Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Model Performance Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Model Performance Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.10 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Model Performance Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Model Performance Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

First Euro Investments Limited is the sponsor entity, part of the First Euro franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Claudius Tsang.

Which banks underwrote the Model Performance Acquisition Corp IPO?

Maxim Group. Maxim Group was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Model Performance Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Model Performance Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Model Performance Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Model Performance Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001841993: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.