Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Monument Circle Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001828325

Cash in trust

$251.1M

$251,145,869

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

55

Latest Jan 3, 2023

Overview

Monument Circle Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001828325. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Monument Circle through Monument Circle Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, media & entertainment. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on businesses in the media, technology, sports and entertainment sectors, and related industries which capitalize on our management team’s expertise.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Monument Circle Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Cantor Fitzgerald led the offering. It has been named on 114 SPAC IPOs, book-running 101 of them, and 21.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-23-000018

    Jan 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-083643

    Dec 29, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-22-000780

    Dec 23, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-081546

    Dec 20, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-22-074009

    Nov 21, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-012571

    Nov 18, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-22-072702

    Nov 15, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-22-037401

    Nov 10, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-012254

    Nov 10, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-22-067786

    Oct 31, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-22-029235

    Aug 12, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-22-019996

    May 13, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001564590-22-014557

    Apr 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001564590-22-012760

    Mar 31, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001041062-22-000075

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950142-22-000613

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000895345-21-001050

    Dec 14, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001564590-21-060304

    Dec 14, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001564590-21-059329

    Dec 3, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-21-056415

    Nov 12, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-21-042159

    Aug 6, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-21-072518

    May 26, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0000950142-21-001661

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001104659-21-044836

    Mar 31, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0000950142-21-000873

    Mar 8, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950142-21-000239

    Jan 26, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-21-007171

    Jan 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001041062-21-000015

    Jan 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-21-005441

    Jan 19, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001104659-21-004870

    Jan 15, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

Monument Circle Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Monument Circle Acquisition Corp.?

Monument Circle Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001828325. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Monument Circle through Monument Circle Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, media & entertainment. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Monument Circle Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $251,145,869, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Monument Circle Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Monument Circle Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Monument Circle Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Monument Circle Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Monument Circle Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Monument Circle Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Monument Circle Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Monument Circle franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Jeffrey H. Smulyan.

Which banks underwrote the Monument Circle Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Cantor Fitzgerald, Moelis. Cantor Fitzgerald and Moelis were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Monument Circle Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Monument Circle Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Monument Circle Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Monument Circle Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001828325: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.