Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001854461

Cash in trust

$28.5M

$28,493,894

Trust per share

$10.50

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2021

$172.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

84

Latest Feb 28, 2023

Overview

Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001854461. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $172.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by DC Rainier SPV through DC Rainier SPV LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on transactions with companies and assets with a global reach This is an initial public offering of our securities.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.50 per public share, 5.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Underwriting

    A.G.P./Alliance Global led the offering. It has been named on 17 SPAC IPOs, book-running 17 of them, and 14.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-23-026770

    Feb 28, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000120

    Feb 28, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001104659-23-026110

    Feb 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001410578-23-000158

    Feb 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-23-003251

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-23-018511

    Feb 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-010473

    Feb 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001104659-23-008635

    Jan 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-007582

    Jan 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-23-000644

    Jan 25, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-000978

    Jan 4, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-000970

    Jan 4, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-130688

    Dec 29, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-22-130687

    Dec 29, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-129220

    Dec 21, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-22-129212

    Dec 21, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-129196

    Dec 21, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-129195

    Dec 21, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-125944

    Dec 9, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-22-125898

    Dec 9, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-22-124615

    Dec 5, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-123004

    Nov 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001104659-22-121755

    Nov 23, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-121277

    Nov 22, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-22-002961

    Nov 4, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-112954

    Oct 31, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-112014

    Oct 27, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-112010

    Oct 27, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-110294

    Oct 20, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-099244

    Sep 12, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing

Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp.?

Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001854461. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $172.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by DC Rainier SPV through DC Rainier SPV LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $28,493,894, or about $10.50 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.50 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

DC Rainier SPV LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the DC Rainier SPV franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Matthew Kearney.

Which banks underwrote the Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp. IPO?

A.G.P./Alliance Global, Brookline, Benchmark Company. A.G.P./Alliance Global was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001854461: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.