Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001856995

Cash in trust

$96.0M

$96,015,382

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2021

$230.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

132

Latest Aug 8, 2025

Overview

Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001856995. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Mountain & Co through Mountain & Co. I Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, industrials, consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on the consumer internet and B2B digital infrastructure sectors.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Credit Suisse led the offering. It has been named on 76 SPAC IPOs, book-running 57 of them, and 12% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950170-25-106021

    Aug 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000429

    May 19, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001829126-25-003056

    Apr 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001829126-25-002772

    Apr 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001829126-25-002235

    Mar 31, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-001130

    Feb 20, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-25-000039

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-24-007669

    Nov 19, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-24-000173

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-004955

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001140361-24-046651

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000899140-24-001137

    Nov 6, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001829126-24-007077

    Oct 29, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001829126-24-007016

    Oct 25, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A

    Accession 0001829126-24-006944

    Oct 24, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001104659-24-106357

    Oct 4, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-24-103221

    Sep 26, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001104659-24-102421

    Sep 24, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-098271

    Sep 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001104659-24-097420

    Sep 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001140361-24-037521

    Aug 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001140361-24-037334

    Aug 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-003194

    Aug 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001140361-24-034392

    Jul 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001140361-24-033603

    Jul 19, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 1.02, 3.01, 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001140361-24-032149

    Jul 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001140361-24-031792

    Jun 28, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-070437

    Jun 11, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001104659-24-064383

    May 22, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001104659-24-062535

    May 16, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp.?

Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001856995. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Mountain & Co through Mountain & Co. I Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, industrials, consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $96,015,382, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Mountain & Co. I Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Mountain & Co franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Cornelius Boersch.

Which banks underwrote the Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Credit Suisse. Credit Suisse was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001856995: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.