Skip to content
SPACListing
Completed

Movella Holdings Inc.

CIK 0001839132

Cash in trust

$329M

$328,636,388

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2021

$325M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

252

Latest Jan 31, 2025

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jul 15, 2021
Closed
Feb 13, 2023

Overview

Movella Holdings Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001839132. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $325M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on Movella Holdings Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-25-000238

    Jan 31, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001628280-25-003174

    Jan 30, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POS AM

    Accession 0001628280-25-002439

    Jan 24, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4 POS

    S-4 POS

    Accession 0001628280-24-052281

    Dec 20, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001628280-24-049183

    Nov 25, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-24-049181

    Nov 25, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001628280-24-037391

    Aug 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-24-002312

    Jul 31, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001628280-24-033169

    Jul 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-24-033167

    Jul 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001628280-24-033164

    Jul 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POS AM

    Accession 0001628280-24-033159

    Jul 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001628280-24-031794

    Jul 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-24-031793

    Jul 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001628280-24-028576

    Jun 17, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-24-028574

    Jun 17, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001628280-24-022346

    May 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001628280-24-015498

    Apr 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-24-015496

    Apr 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001628280-24-013894

    Apr 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-24-013892

    Apr 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001628280-24-013858

    Mar 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001628280-24-013856

    Mar 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-24-013854

    Mar 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25

    25

    Accession 0001628280-24-013851

    Mar 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001628280-24-013145

    Mar 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-24-013143

    Mar 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001628280-24-012629

    Mar 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-24-012627

    Mar 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001628280-24-012310

    Mar 20, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Movella Holdings Inc. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Movella Holdings Inc.: questions answered

What is Movella Holdings Inc.?

Movella Holdings Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001839132. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $325M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Movella Holdings Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $328,636,388, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Movella Holdings Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Movella Holdings Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Movella Holdings Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Movella Holdings Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Movella Holdings Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Movella Holdings Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Movella Holdings Inc. data come from?

Filings Movella Holdings Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001839132: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.