Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW

CIK 0001846996

Cash in trust

$583.3M

$583,334,936

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2021

$575.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

49

Latest Apr 10, 2023

Overview

MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001846996. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $575.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by MSD through MSD Sponsor Holdings, LLC. The mandate targets energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to acquire.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    MSD has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Goldman Sachs led the offering. It has been named on 63 SPAC IPOs, book-running 39 of them, and 4.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-23-028580

    Apr 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-23-024623

    Mar 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-23-024622

    Mar 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-23-024624

    Mar 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000225

    Mar 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-23-024079

    Mar 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-021019

    Mar 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-23-001151

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-020717

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-036543

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    JHG PLC OWNS <5%

    Accession 0001274173-23-000030

    Feb 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-070692

    Nov 9, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-047451

    Aug 12, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-025319

    May 10, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-22-014886

    Mar 24, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-012329

    Mar 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-012327

    Mar 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-009169

    Feb 24, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001062993-22-004611

    Feb 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3/A

    AMENDED INITIAL STATEMENT OF BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP OF SECURITIES

    Accession 0001062993-22-004610

    Feb 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001123292-22-000044

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-22-000624

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-22-021322

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC OWNS >5%

    Accession 0001274173-22-000066

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001213900-22-006181

    Feb 9, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001213900-21-066726

    Dec 21, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-Q

    Accession 0001213900-21-066721

    Dec 21, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-21-142477

    Nov 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-057009

    Nov 5, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-041559

    Aug 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW: questions answered

What is MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW?

MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001846996. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $575.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by MSD through MSD Sponsor Holdings, LLC. The mandate targets energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW hold in trust?

Approximately $583,334,936, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW, and what is their track record?

MSD Sponsor Holdings, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the MSD franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Gregg Lemkau, John Phelan.

Which banks underwrote the MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW IPO?

Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley. Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW data come from?

Filings MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001846996: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.