Skip to content
SPACListing
Completed

MSP Recovery, Inc.MSPR

Class A MSPRCIK 0001802450

Cash in trust

$121M

$121,354,431

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Aug 2020

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

740

Latest Aug 31, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jul 12, 2021
Closed
May 27, 2022

Overview

MSP Recovery, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001802450. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2020. Class A shares trade under the ticker MSPR. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what MSP Recovery, Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

News on MSP Recovery, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-095731

    Aug 31, 2026

    16d ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-095729

    Aug 31, 2026

    16d ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-095727

    Aug 31, 2026

    16d ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-095724

    Aug 31, 2026

    16d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-095717

    Aug 31, 2026

    16d ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-093940

    Aug 26, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-090285

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-090281

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-090278

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-090275

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-090268

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-084150

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-084149

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-084148

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-084147

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-084145

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-077563

    Jul 13, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-077562

    Jul 13, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-077561

    Jul 13, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-077560

    Jul 13, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-077545

    Jul 13, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-076353

    Jul 8, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-076352

    Jul 8, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-076351

    Jul 8, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-076350

    Jul 8, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-076348

    Jul 8, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-073703

    Jun 30, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-073702

    Jun 30, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-073700

    Jun 30, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-073696

    Jun 30, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track MSPR without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

MSP Recovery, Inc.: questions answered

What is MSP Recovery, Inc. (MSPR)?

MSP Recovery, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001802450. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2020. Class A shares trade under the ticker MSPR. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does MSP Recovery, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $121,354,431, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must MSP Recovery, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if MSP Recovery, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in MSP Recovery, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does MSP Recovery, Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as MSPR. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for MSP Recovery, Inc.?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.00, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $0.00, a spread to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Is MSP Recovery, Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. MSPR returned a live quote of $0.00. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is MSP Recovery, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. MSP Recovery, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this MSP Recovery, Inc. data come from?

Filings MSP Recovery, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001802450: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.