Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Nabors Energy Transition Corp.

CIK 0001854458

Cash in trust

$106.9M

$106,861,019

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2021

$276.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

137

Latest Mar 21, 2025

Overview

Nabors Energy Transition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001854458. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $276.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Nabors Energy Transition through Nabors Energy Transition Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus include alternative energy, energy storage, emissions reduction and carbon capture, utilization and sequestration (“CCUS”).
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Nabors Energy Transition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    Nabors Energy Transition has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-25-000316

    Mar 21, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-25-000022

    Jan 10, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-24-000156

    Nov 12, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-24-002431

    Feb 8, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-23-130314

    Dec 29, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000070858-23-000318

    Dec 20, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000070858-23-000317

    Dec 20, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-23-127441

    Dec 19, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-23-127439

    Dec 19, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-23-127438

    Dec 19, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-23-127437

    Dec 19, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-23-127436

    Dec 19, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-23-127435

    Dec 19, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-23-127433

    Dec 19, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-23-127432

    Dec 19, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-23-127431

    Dec 19, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-23-127430

    Dec 19, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-23-001002

    Dec 19, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-126286

    Dec 15, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-125881

    Dec 14, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-124909

    Dec 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-124825

    Dec 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-124823

    Dec 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-124758

    Dec 8, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-124756

    Dec 8, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-23-124744

    Dec 8, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-23-120711

    Nov 22, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-23-120710

    Nov 22, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-119613

    Nov 17, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-119610

    Nov 17, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing

Nabors Energy Transition Corp.: questions answered

What is Nabors Energy Transition Corp.?

Nabors Energy Transition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001854458. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $276.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Nabors Energy Transition through Nabors Energy Transition Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Nabors Energy Transition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $106,861,019, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Nabors Energy Transition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Nabors Energy Transition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Nabors Energy Transition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Nabors Energy Transition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Nabors Energy Transition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Nabors Energy Transition Corp., and what is their track record?

Nabors Energy Transition Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Nabors Energy Transition franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Anthony G. Petrello.

Is Nabors Energy Transition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Nabors Energy Transition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Nabors Energy Transition Corp. data come from?

Filings Nabors Energy Transition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001854458: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.