Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

Newbridge Acquisition LtdNBRG

Class A NBRGUnits NBRGURights NBRGRCIK 0001918414

Cash in trust

Not yet disclosed

Trust per share

$9.29

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2026

$57.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

56

Latest Aug 14, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Aug 3, 2026

Overview

Newbridge Acquisition Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001918414. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2026, raising $57.5M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker NBRG, units under NBRGU, rights under NBRGR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Wealth Path through Wealth Path Holdings Limited. The mandate targets generalist. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

target companies in China, we may consider an initial business combination with a target business with a physical presence or other significant ties to China (including Hong Kong and Macau).
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
GeneralistGreater China

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Newbridge Acquisition Ltd has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trading at a premium to trust

    At $10.09 the shares trade 8.61% above the $9.29 redemption floor. Above trust the market is paying for the announced or expected deal rather than for the cash, so the premium is what is at risk if the combination does not close.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $9.29 per public share, below the $10.00 unit price. A trust that has fallen under the offering price usually means charges against it or a restatement, so read the most recent quarterly report before relying on the figure.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 1,437,500 shares against 5,750,000 public shares, or 20.0% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Underwriting

    EF Hutton led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 28 of them, and 13.6% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of Newbridge Acquisition Ltd, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

Edge

Low

How much does the structure protect a holder right now?

2/100

  • Discount to trust2

    -8.61%

  • Trust accretion2

    $9.29 per share

Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.

FOMO

Elevated

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

65/100

  • Filing activity69

    4 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Premium to trust98

    8.61%

  • Deal freshness91

    announced 32 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Elevated

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

55/100

  • Lead bank record32

    13.6%

  • Bank franchise48

    38 SPAC mandates

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

News on Newbridge Acquisition Ltd

Last 90 days

News sentiment

Positive
negativeneutralpositive

Across 1 recent story, weighted towards the newest. Scored by our own headline classifier using finance- and SPAC-specific terms. It reads what a story is about, not what the shares are worth.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001649553-26-000106

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-095399

    Aug 13, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000886982-26-000462

    Aug 12, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-086733

    Aug 7, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-084686

    Aug 3, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-084680

    Aug 3, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000919574-26-003191

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000886982-26-000271

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-001884

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-054485

    May 11, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-26-015617

    Apr 20, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-032632

    Mar 23, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-030746

    Mar 18, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-022288

    Mar 2, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001846718-26-000002

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-000879

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-26-015623

    Feb 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-012753

    Feb 5, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001649553-26-000006

    Feb 5, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-012485

    Feb 5, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-012484

    Feb 5, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-012483

    Feb 5, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-26-000120

    Feb 4, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-010805

    Feb 2, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001213900-26-010179

    Jan 30, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-009779

    Jan 30, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-009778

    Jan 30, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-009776

    Jan 30, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-009775

    Jan 30, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-009773

    Jan 30, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing

Newbridge Acquisition Ltd: questions answered

What is Newbridge Acquisition Ltd (NBRG)?

Newbridge Acquisition Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001918414. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2026, raising $57.5M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker NBRG, units under NBRGU, rights under NBRGR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Wealth Path through Wealth Path Holdings Limited. The mandate targets generalist. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Newbridge Acquisition Ltd hold in trust?

No trust balance has been disclosed in a filing we have indexed for Newbridge Acquisition Ltd. For a newly priced IPO this is normal: the figure first appears in the quarterly report after closing.

When must Newbridge Acquisition Ltd complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Newbridge Acquisition Ltd does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Newbridge Acquisition Ltd, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $9.29 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Newbridge Acquisition Ltd trade under?

Class A shares trade as NBRG on Nasdaq, the units as NBRGU, with rights as NBRGR. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Newbridge Acquisition Ltd?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $9.29, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $10.09, a premium of 8.61% to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

How much dilution do Newbridge Acquisition Ltd's founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 1,437,500 shares against 5,750,000 public shares, so roughly 20.0% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Newbridge Acquisition Ltd, and what is their track record?

Wealth Path Holdings Limited is the sponsor entity, part of the Wealth Path franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Yongsheng Liu.

Which banks underwrote the Newbridge Acquisition Ltd IPO?

EF Hutton. EF Hutton was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Newbridge Acquisition Ltd tradeable, and where?

Yes. NBRG returned a live quote of $10.09 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Newbridge Acquisition Ltd a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Newbridge Acquisition Ltd is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Newbridge Acquisition Ltd data come from?

Filings Newbridge Acquisition Ltd submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001918414: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.