Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp

CIK 0001831964

Cash in trust

$19.5M

$19,496,980

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2021

$241.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

117

Latest May 15, 2025

Overview

NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001831964. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $241.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Noble Rock through Noble Rock Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on industries that complement our management team’s background and to capitalize on the ability of our management team and the broader Noble Rock Advisors (defined below) platform to identify, acquire and operate a business in the software and tech -enabled services sectors.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Underwriting

    Stifel led the offering. It has been named on 25 SPAC IPOs, book-running 25 of them, and 5.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-002128

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-039416

    May 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-038678

    May 1, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-25-035615

    Apr 25, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-032188

    Apr 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-25-026413

    Mar 31, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-000986

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-005041

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-094582

    Nov 5, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-24-090805

    Oct 25, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-24-011927

    Oct 25, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-24-090117

    Oct 24, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-24-090115

    Oct 24, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-24-011857

    Oct 23, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-24-089018

    Oct 18, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-24-089017

    Oct 18, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-24-011687

    Oct 17, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-24-087352

    Oct 15, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-24-081132

    Sep 23, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-24-065896

    Aug 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-065698

    Aug 6, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001013762-24-001704

    Jul 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001013762-24-000579

    Jul 22, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-24-061410

    Jul 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-24-043885

    May 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-24-000296

    Apr 25, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-24-029308

    Apr 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-24-001523

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-24-034264

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-24-000049

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp: questions answered

What is NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp?

NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001831964. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $241.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Noble Rock through Noble Rock Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $19,496,980, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp, and what is their track record?

Noble Rock Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Noble Rock franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Whitney Bower.

Which banks underwrote the NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp IPO?

Stifel, Oppenheimer, William Blair. Stifel and Oppenheimer and William Blair were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp data come from?

Filings NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001831964: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.