Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedOTC

Ocean Biomedical, Inc.OCEA

Class A OCEACIK 0001869974

Cash in trust

$110M

$110,443,335

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2021

$104M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

255

Latest Aug 14, 2025

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Aug 31, 2022
Closed
Feb 14, 2023

Overview

Ocean Biomedical, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001869974. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2021, raising $104M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker OCEA on OTC. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on Ocean Biomedical, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001641172-25-023734

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000798

    Aug 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 5.02, 8.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-022271

    Aug 5, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-020730

    Jul 23, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Item 1.02 · Accession 0001641172-25-019924

    Jul 16, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Item 1.02 · Accession 0001641172-25-015129

    Jun 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001641172-25-011080

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    ANNUAL REPORT

    Accession 0001641172-25-006669

    Apr 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-005788

    Apr 23, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001641172-25-003155

    Apr 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001641172-25-002074

    Apr 1, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001641172-25-002034

    Apr 1, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001641172-25-000747

    Mar 26, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-25-011046

    Mar 20, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001493152-25-009713

    Mar 10, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001493152-25-009707

    Mar 10, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 3.02, 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-25-008395

    Feb 26, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001493152-25-008279

    Feb 26, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.03 · Accession 0001493152-25-007933

    Feb 21, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A filing

    Accession 0001493152-25-006994

    Feb 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-25-006338

    Feb 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 3.02, 8.01 · Accession 0001493152-25-006180

    Feb 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-25-002237

    Jan 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-25-001880

    Jan 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-24-051208

    Dec 23, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-24-051207

    Dec 23, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.01 · Accession 0001493152-24-050414

    Dec 17, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-24-049647

    Dec 11, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-24-049281

    Dec 9, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-24-049099

    Dec 6, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track OCEA without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Ocean Biomedical, Inc.: questions answered

What is Ocean Biomedical, Inc. (OCEA)?

Ocean Biomedical, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001869974. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2021, raising $104M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker OCEA on OTC. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Ocean Biomedical, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $110,443,335, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Ocean Biomedical, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Ocean Biomedical, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Ocean Biomedical, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Ocean Biomedical, Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as OCEA on OTC. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Ocean Biomedical, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Ocean Biomedical, Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. OCEA returned a live quote of $0.00 on OTC. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Ocean Biomedical, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Ocean Biomedical, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Ocean Biomedical, Inc. data come from?

Filings Ocean Biomedical, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001869974: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.