Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp.

CIK 0001846809

Cash in trust

$9.3M

$9,296,616

Trust per share

$10.10

Redemption value

IPO

Jun 2021

$103M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

197

Latest Oct 4, 2024

Overview

OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001846809. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2021, raising $103M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.10 per public share, 1.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001493152-24-039570

    Oct 4, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001493152-24-039568

    Oct 4, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-24-000702

    Sep 20, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-24-034131

    Aug 28, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-24-034130

    Aug 28, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • RW

    Registration withdrawal request

    Accession 0001753926-24-001080

    Jun 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001753926-24-001078

    Jun 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001753926-24-001076

    Jun 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001753926-24-001030

    May 28, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001753926-24-001020

    May 22, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001753926-24-001018

    May 22, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001753926-24-000972

    May 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001753926-24-000898

    May 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001753926-24-000896

    May 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001753926-24-000861

    Apr 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001753926-24-000859

    Apr 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001753926-24-000735

    Apr 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001753926-24-000675

    Apr 3, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001753926-24-000673

    Apr 3, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001753926-24-000632

    Mar 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001753926-24-000460

    Mar 4, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001753926-24-000458

    Mar 4, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-24-000010

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001753926-24-000288

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001753926-24-000287

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-24-001037

    Feb 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001753926-24-000176

    Jan 30, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001753926-24-000175

    Jan 30, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001753926-24-000143

    Jan 23, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001753926-24-000142

    Jan 23, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp.: questions answered

What is OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp.?

OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001846809. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2021, raising $103M in gross proceeds. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $9,296,616, or about $10.10 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.10 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp. data come from?

Filings OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001846809: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.