Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Onyx Acquisition Co. I

CIK 0001849548

Cash in trust

$15.0M

$14,954,547

Trust per share

$11.13

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2021

$264.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

109

Latest Nov 15, 2024

Overview

Onyx Acquisition Co. I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001849548. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $264.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Onyx Acquisition Sponsor Co through Onyx Acquisition Sponsor Co. LLC. The mandate targets technology, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search on the general industrials (as described herein) and construction technology sectors.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Onyx Acquisition Co. I has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $11.13 per public share, 11.3% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Underwriting

    BTIG led the offering. It has been named on 68 SPAC IPOs, book-running 63 of them, and 13.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000902664-24-006689

    Nov 15, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-24-006688

    Nov 15, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-24-097822

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-24-097821

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-24-097816

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-24-097813

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-24-097810

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-24-097808

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25

    FORM 25

    Accession 0001213900-24-093708

    Nov 4, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-090851

    Oct 25, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-24-087290

    Oct 11, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-070274

    Aug 16, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-24-069102

    Aug 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-24-009234

    Aug 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-24-067375

    Aug 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-K

    Accession 0001213900-24-067373

    Aug 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-Q

    Accession 0001213900-24-067370

    Aug 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-24-008950

    Aug 6, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0002008589-24-000026

    May 23, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0002008589-24-000019

    May 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0002008589-24-000017

    May 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0002008589-24-000016

    Apr 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000902664-24-002942

    Apr 17, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0002008589-24-000012

    Apr 10, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0002008589-24-000010

    Mar 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-024031

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-24-022621

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-24-001465

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-24-002429

    Feb 8, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-008427

    Jan 31, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Onyx Acquisition Co. I: questions answered

What is Onyx Acquisition Co. I?

Onyx Acquisition Co. I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001849548. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $264.5M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Onyx Acquisition Sponsor Co through Onyx Acquisition Sponsor Co. LLC. The mandate targets technology, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Onyx Acquisition Co. I hold in trust?

Approximately $14,954,547, or about $11.13 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Onyx Acquisition Co. I complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Onyx Acquisition Co. I does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Onyx Acquisition Co. I, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $11.13 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Onyx Acquisition Co. I?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Onyx Acquisition Co. I, and what is their track record?

Onyx Acquisition Sponsor Co. LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Onyx Acquisition Sponsor Co franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Onyx Acquisition Co. I IPO?

BTIG, I-Bankers Securities. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Onyx Acquisition Co. I a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Onyx Acquisition Co. I is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Onyx Acquisition Co. I data come from?

Filings Onyx Acquisition Co. I submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001849548: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.