Opendoor Technologies Inc.OPEN
Cash in trust
$414M
$414,042,207
Trust per share
$10.63
Redemption value
IPO
Apr 2020
$414M raised
Combination deadline
—
Not disclosed
Filings on record
672
Latest Sep 16, 2026
Business combination
- Target
- Not disclosed in an indexed filing
- Announced
- Sep 15, 2020
- Closed
- Dec 18, 2020
Overview
Opendoor Technologies Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001801169. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2020, raising $414M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker OPEN, warrants under OPENW on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.
Reading the filings
Arithmetic on what Opendoor Technologies Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.
Trust versus the $10 unit
The trust holds $10.63 per public share, 6.3% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.
News on Opendoor Technologies Inc.
Last 90 daysNothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.
SEC filing history
Free tier: filings older than 24 hours- 8-K
Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events
Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001140361-26-033739
- 4
Statement of changes in beneficial ownership
Accession 0001962729-26-000004
- SCHEDULE 13G/A
Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0000895421-26-000249
- 8-K
Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure
Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001140361-26-032600
- 10-Q
Quarterly report
Accession 0001801169-26-000021
- 8-K
Regulation FD disclosure
Items 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001801169-26-000019
- SCHEDULE 13G
Beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0002012383-26-002919
- 4
Statement of changes in beneficial ownership
Accession 0002096999-26-000009
- 144
144 filing
Accession 0002096999-26-000008
- 4
Statement of changes in beneficial ownership
Accession 0001444618-26-000008
- 144
144 filing
Accession 0001950047-26-006216
- 4
Statement of changes in beneficial ownership
Accession 0001836811-26-000002
- 4
Statement of changes in beneficial ownership
Accession 0001539865-26-000005
- 4
Statement of changes in beneficial ownership
Accession 0001856067-26-000006
- 4
Statement of changes in beneficial ownership
Accession 0001195975-26-000002
- 4
Statement of changes in beneficial ownership
Accession 0001444618-26-000005
- 4
Statement of changes in beneficial ownership
Accession 0001590850-26-000005
- 8-K
Submission of matters to a vote of security holders
Item 5.07 · Accession 0001801169-26-000016
- DEFA14A
Additional proxy soliciting material
Accession 0001140361-26-023784
- 4
Statement of changes in beneficial ownership
Accession 0001957238-26-000014
- 144
144 filing
Accession 0001957238-26-000012
- 4
Statement of changes in beneficial ownership
Accession 0001962729-26-000002
- 10-Q
Quarterly report
Accession 0001801169-26-000014
- 8-K
Regulation FD disclosure
Items 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001801169-26-000013
- SCHEDULE 13G
Beneficial ownership report (passive)
Accession 0002100121-26-000594
- DEFA14A
Additional proxy soliciting material
Accession 0001140361-26-017466
- DEF 14A
Definitive proxy statement
Accession 0001140361-26-017460
- 4
Statement of changes in beneficial ownership
Accession 0001140361-26-015391
- 144
144 filing
Accession 0002096999-26-000005
- 4
Statement of changes in beneficial ownership
Accession 0002096999-26-000004
Pro
1 filing from the last 24 hours are hidden
Pro accounts see every filing minutes after EDGAR publishes it, instead of a day later.
Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.
Opendoor Technologies Inc.: questions answered
What is Opendoor Technologies Inc. (OPEN)?
Opendoor Technologies Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001801169. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2020, raising $414M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker OPEN, warrants under OPENW on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.
How much does Opendoor Technologies Inc. hold in trust?
Approximately $414,042,207, or about $10.63 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.
When must Opendoor Technologies Inc. complete a merger?
No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.
What happens if Opendoor Technologies Inc. does not find a target in time?
The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.
Can I redeem shares in Opendoor Technologies Inc., and at what price?
Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.63 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.
What tickers does Opendoor Technologies Inc. trade under?
Class A shares trade as OPEN on Nasdaq, and the warrants as OPENW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.
Is the trust value the same as the share price for Opendoor Technologies Inc.?
No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.63, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $2.62, a spread to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.
Is Opendoor Technologies Inc. tradeable, and where?
Yes. OPEN returned a live quote of $2.62 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.
Is Opendoor Technologies Inc. a good investment?
That is not a question this site answers. Opendoor Technologies Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.
Where does this Opendoor Technologies Inc. data come from?
Filings Opendoor Technologies Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001801169: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.
Compiled by the SPACListing research desk
Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026
Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.
Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction
SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
Continue reading
The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.
All completed de-spac transactions
Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.
Deadline calendar
Which sponsors are running out of time, and when the extension votes land.
What is a SPAC?
The structure, the economics and where the risks actually sit.
SPAC glossary
Every term in a blank-check filing, defined the way practitioners use it.
How this data is built
Coverage universe, ingestion, normalisation, lifecycle classification and known limits.